displaying and printing data

MCQsQuestion.com has 15 Question/Answers about Topic displaying and printing data

Monitor design ensures that

Monitor design ensures that
  • A. only one process can be active at a time within monitor
  • B. number of processes can be active at a time
  • C. queue has only one process in it at a time
  • D. particular processes can be active at a time
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Printer which follows process of CMYK is

Printer which follows process of CMYK is
  • A. inkjet
  • B. line
  • C. laser
  • D. thermal
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Active matrix display is based on technology which uses

Active matrix display is based on technology which uses
  • A. thin-film transistor
  • B. mirror
  • C. digital light
  • D. CRT
  • Correct Answer: Option A

To avoid eyestrain we have to

To avoid eyestrain we have to
  • A. use an anti large screen to reduce reflection
  • B. keep our screen clean
  • C. avoid looking at a monitor more than 30 mins without taking a break
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Monitor use various intensities of colors to generate rainbow, these colors are in number

Monitor use various intensities of colors to generate rainbow, these colors are in number
  • A. 16 million
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 16
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Monitor is a type of

Monitor is a type of
  • A. semaphore
  • B. low level synchronization
  • C. high level synchronization
  • D. CRT
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Video controller also feature their own built-in

Video controller also feature their own built-in
  • A. RAM
  • B. SRAM
  • C. VRAM
  • D. DRAM
  • Correct Answer: Option C

To achieve clearer and brighter image in newer projectors, component added is

To achieve clearer and brighter image in newer projectors, component added is
  • A. thin-film transistor
  • B. mirror
  • C. digital light
  • D. CRT
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Home offices often purchase device which is used to solve printing and scanning needs known as

Home offices often purchase device which is used to solve printing and scanning needs known as
  • A. photocopier
  • B. all-in one peripherals
  • C. inkjet printer
  • D. scanner
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Speed of dot-matrix printers is measured in

Speed of dot-matrix printers is measured in
  • A. dpi
  • B. cps
  • C. ppm
  • D. lmp
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Data projectors can display over

Data projectors can display over
  • A. 16 million colors at high resolution
  • B. 17 million colors at high resolution
  • C. 19 million colors at high resolution
  • D. 20 million colors at high resolution
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Pixels used to control a resolution of 640 x 480 are of number

Pixels used to control a resolution of 640 x 480 are of number
  • A. 307200
  • B. 102400
  • C. 49700
  • D. 602700
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Printer which is used to produce low-cost posters and handouts is

Printer which is used to produce low-cost posters and handouts is
  • A. dye-sublimation
  • B. thermal-wax
  • C. laser
  • D. inkjet
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Printer which sprays ink onto page is

Printer which sprays ink onto page is
  • A. dot-matrix
  • B. laser
  • C. non-impact
  • D. inkjet
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Desktop publishers and graphic artists get realistic quality and color for photo images, using

Desktop publishers and graphic artists get realistic quality and color for photo images, using
  • A. dye-sublimation printer
  • B. thermal-wax printer
  • C. laser printer
  • D. wang image printer
  • Correct Answer: Option A