data storage

MCQsQuestion.com has 28 Question/Answers about Topic data storage

To create a file

To create a file
  • A. allocate space in file system
  • B. make an entry for new file in directory
  • C. both A and B
  • D. delete old file
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Drive interface standard which supports data transfer rate of 66 MBps is

Drive interface standard which supports data transfer rate of 66 MBps is
  • A. EIDE
  • B. SCSI
  • C. USB
  • D. FireWire
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Process of removing a file from a compressed archive is termed as

Process of removing a file from a compressed archive is termed as
  • A. pulling
  • B. restoring
  • C. uninstalling
  • D. extracting
  • Correct Answer: Option A

To find a bad spot on disk, we can use a

To find a bad spot on disk, we can use a
  • A. disk scanner
  • B. disk defragmenter
  • C. disk tool
  • D. disk formatter
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Program is required for process of writing to CD-RWs is known as

Program is required for process of writing to CD-RWs is known as
  • A. LDE packet writer
  • B. CDF packet writer
  • C. VDF packet writer
  • D. BDF packet writer
  • Correct Answer: Option C

UDF stands for

UDF stands for
  • A. undated disk format
  • B. universal data frequency
  • C. unique disk format
  • D. universal disk format
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Storage device that uses rigid, permanently installed magnetic disk to store data is

Storage device that uses rigid, permanently installed magnetic disk to store data is
  • A. floppy
  • B. permanent disk
  • C. optical disk
  • D. hard disk
  • Correct Answer: Option D

SCSI stands for

SCSI stands for
  • A. small computer software interface
  • B. small computer storage interface
  • C. small computer system interface
  • D. small computer standard interface
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Example of magnetic storage device includes

Example of magnetic storage device includes
  • A. flash memory drive
  • B. CD-ROM drive
  • C. hard disk drive
  • D. optical drive
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Intelligent smart cards contain their own

Intelligent smart cards contain their own
  • A. read/write head
  • B. microprocessor
  • C. laser
  • D. flash memory drive
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Examples of solid-state memory device includes

Examples of solid-state memory device includes
  • A. flash memory drive
  • B. CD-RW
  • C. floppy disk
  • D. hard disk
  • Correct Answer: Option A

File type can be represented by

File type can be represented by
  • A. file name
  • B. file extention
  • C. file identifier
  • D. file type
  • Correct Answer: Option B

File system used by Windows 2000 and XP is

File system used by Windows 2000 and XP is
  • A. FAT 32
  • B. FAT
  • C. HPFS
  • D. NTFS 5
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Storage which has a smallest storage capacity is

Storage which has a smallest storage capacity is
  • A. floppy disk
  • B. zip disk
  • C. hard disk
  • D. compact disk
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Type of RAM which is used by solid-state drives to store data is

Type of RAM which is used by solid-state drives to store data is
  • A. dynamic RAM
  • B. synchronous static RAM
  • C. synchronous dynamic RAM
  • D. parity RAM
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212