data protection and copyrights

MCQsQuestion.com has 15 Question/Answers about Topic data protection and copyrights

Right to use software on computer is called

Right to use software on computer is called
  • A. software copyright
  • B. site license
  • C. software piracy
  • D. software activation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a computer, Torjan Horse is a/an

In a computer, Torjan Horse is a/an
  • A. anti virus
  • B. virus
  • C. software
  • D. hardware
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Computer virus program is usually hidden in a

Computer virus program is usually hidden in a
  • A. operating system
  • B. application program
  • C. disk driver
  • D. both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In computer, FAST stands for

In computer, FAST stands for
  • A. federation against software theft
  • B. free and secure trade
  • C. final approach spacing tool
  • D. field assistance in science and technology
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Right of a person to keep his personal information away from others is called

Right of a person to keep his personal information away from others is called
  • A. privacy
  • B. private
  • C. secrecy
  • D. right
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Viruses which executes when computer starts is

Viruses which executes when computer starts is
  • A. macro
  • B. file infector
  • C. boot sector
  • D. salami shaving
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Extension of computer executable file is

Extension of computer executable file is
  • A. xls.
  • B. doc.
  • C. ext.
  • D. exe.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Example of computer anti virus program includes

Example of computer anti virus program includes
  • A. Norton
  • B. McAfee
  • C. Dr.Solomon toolkit
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Program that interferes with normal routine of computer is called

Program that interferes with normal routine of computer is called
  • A. virus
  • B. anti virus
  • C. freeware
  • D. shareware
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If data is lost due to some technical defect then it is called

If data is lost due to some technical defect then it is called
  • A. software error
  • B. machine failure
  • C. human error
  • D. power failure
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When computer virus starts to impact data, it is known as

When computer virus starts to impact data, it is known as
  • A. virus infection
  • B. virus spreading
  • C. data losing
  • D. shutting down
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Principal law of Copyright Act is published in

Principal law of Copyright Act is published in
  • A. 1957
  • B. 1976
  • C. 1988
  • D. 1967
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Example of a good password is

Example of a good password is
  • A. name of a partner or spouse
  • B. name of a child or pet
  • C. word related to a job or hobby
  • D. words contains multiple random digits
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a computer, McAfee is a/an

In a computer, McAfee is a/an
  • A. virus
  • B. anti virus
  • C. hacker
  • D. worm
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Computer virus that replicates itself is called

Computer virus that replicates itself is called
  • A. bug
  • B. worm
  • C. vaccine
  • D. bomb
  • Correct Answer: Option B