basics of information technology

MCQsQuestion.com has 45 Question/Answers about Topic basics of information technology

In computer terminology, OCR stands for

In computer terminology, OCR stands for
  • A. Optical Character Reader
  • B. Optical Card Reader
  • C. Office Cash Receiver
  • D. Online Computer Retrieval
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Modern computers are based on

Modern computers are based on
  • A. microprocessor
  • B. micro chip
  • C. both A and B
  • D. IO Devices
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Before development of microprocessors, computers are operated and accessed by

Before development of microprocessors, computers are operated and accessed by
  • A. particular person
  • B. two persons
  • C. any one
  • D. no one
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Two main types of a computer software are

Two main types of a computer software are
  • A. system software and application software
  • B. LINUX and UNIX
  • C. windows and Mac OS
  • D. disk drive and anti virus
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Computer general-purpose software is basically a

Computer general-purpose software is basically a
  • A. system software
  • B. data base software
  • C. package software
  • D. application software
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Computer memory which is non-volatile is

Computer memory which is non-volatile is
  • A. RAM
  • B. ROM
  • C. DRAM
  • D. SRAM
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In computer, BIOS stands for

In computer, BIOS stands for
  • A. binary interrupt output service
  • B. basic input/output system
  • C. binary input output support
  • D. basic inside outside storage
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Primary device which is used to input data or information into computer is

Primary device which is used to input data or information into computer is
  • A. mouse
  • B. printer
  • C. keyboard
  • D. joystick
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Computer hardwares and softwares are logically

Computer hardwares and softwares are logically
  • A. different
  • B. equivalent
  • C. bit similar
  • D. bit different
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Sensor used in a computer system for detection of mouse operation is

Sensor used in a computer system for detection of mouse operation is
  • A. optical sensor
  • B. rollers on bottom of mouse
  • C. both A and B
  • D. sensor
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In computer dot matrix, daisy wheel, ink jet and laser are types of

In computer dot matrix, daisy wheel, ink jet and laser are types of
  • A. scanner
  • B. plotter
  • C. printer
  • D. typewriter
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Buttons present on most conventional kind of mouse are

Buttons present on most conventional kind of mouse are
  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Replacement of computer keyboard is

Replacement of computer keyboard is
  • A. character-recognition device
  • B. mouse
  • C. typewriter
  • D. printer
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Components of a computer that are tangible are

Components of a computer that are tangible are
  • A. output
  • B. hardware
  • C. storage device
  • D. peripheral device
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Exhaustive data gathering is accomplished during

Exhaustive data gathering is accomplished during
  • A. preliminary investigation
  • B. analysis
  • C. design
  • D. development
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 3123