application softwares

MCQsQuestion.com has 32 Question/Answers about Topic application softwares

PowerPoint can display data from add-in software of MS-Office which is

PowerPoint can display data from add-in software of MS-Office which is
  • A. equation editor
  • B. organization chart
  • C. photo album
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting option is

Portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting option is
  • A. page
  • B. document
  • C. section
  • D. page setup
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Animation effects allows you to

Animation effects allows you to
  • A. add clip art images to your slides
  • B. create a custom transition to next slide
  • C. show bullet items as they are discussed
  • D. put formulas in equation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Example of word processing software is

Example of word processing software is
  • A. wordperfect
  • B. easy word
  • C. MS-word
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

All of following are font styles, except

All of following are font styles, except
  • A. bold
  • B. italic
  • C. regular
  • D. superscript
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Shortcut key which inserts a new slide in current presentation is

Shortcut key which inserts a new slide in current presentation is
  • A. Ctrl + N
  • B. Ctrl + M
  • C. Ctrl + S
  • D. Ctrl + K
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Template which lets you to create a new presentation by selecting ready-made font colors and graphics effects is

Template which lets you to create a new presentation by selecting ready-made font colors and graphics effects is
  • A. presentation template
  • B. master slide template
  • C. design template
  • D. animation scheme
  • Correct Answer: Option C

To start microsoft powerpoint application

To start microsoft powerpoint application
  • A. > > all programs > > powerpoint
  • B. hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and enter
  • C. click start > > run then type powerpoint then press enter
  • D. click shift + P then type powerpnt.exe and enter
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Key which is used to move cursor at beginning of line is

Key which is used to move cursor at beginning of line is
  • A. end key
  • B. enter key
  • C. shift key
  • D. home key
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Selected design template can be applied to

Selected design template can be applied to
  • A. current slide only
  • B. all slides
  • C. all new presentation you create
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called

Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
  • A. effects
  • B. custom animations
  • C. transitions
  • D. present animations
  • Correct Answer: Option C

To add time in slides of a presentation, we use

To add time in slides of a presentation, we use
  • A. microsoft graph
  • B. microsoft table
  • C. microsoft excel
  • D. microsoft word
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Ctrl + T keys are used to

Ctrl + T keys are used to
  • A. hanging indent
  • B. left indent
  • C. open tabs dialog box
  • D. terminate all opened dialog box
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of following pane is not available in task pane?

Which of following pane is not available in task pane?
  • A. getting started
  • B. clip art
  • C. word art
  • D. search results
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Actions which we assign to an action button or slide object is

Actions which we assign to an action button or slide object is
  • A. run a macro
  • B. play and sound
  • C. hyper link
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 3123