Quizzes CA

MCQsQuestion.com has 116 Question/Answers about Topic Quizzes CA

Stage that reads program data from memory into instruction buffer queue, is known as

Stage that reads program data from memory into instruction buffer queue, is known as
  • A. Execution stage
  • B. Address stage
  • C. Decode stage
  • D. Fetch stage
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Number of instructions being executed defines the

Number of instructions being executed defines the
  • A. Instruction count
  • B. Hit time
  • C. Clock rate
  • D. All above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Instruction that loads a bits, byte, word, or double word of a string into register EAX, is

Instruction that loads a bits, byte, word, or double word of a string into register EAX, is
  • A. LOD
  • B. LODS
  • C. LODE
  • D. Loop
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Modern compiler technology with its ability to effectively using larger numbers of

Modern compiler technology with its ability to effectively using larger numbers of
  • A. Memory
  • B. Registers
  • C. Stack
  • D. Queue
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Average time for a particular task is constrained as well as is number of instances when some maximum time is exceeded, stated approach is known as

Average time for a particular task is constrained as well as is number of instances when some maximum time is exceeded, stated approach is known as
  • A. Hard real-time systems
  • B. Real-data constraints
  • C. Real-time constraints
  • D. Soft real-time systems
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Page table level that says if page has been modified, is known as

Page table level that says if page has been modified, is known as
  • A. Presence
  • B. Read/write
  • C. Page size
  • D. Dirty
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Creating and translating program, which one of following is used

Creating and translating program, which one of following is used
  • A. Software system
  • B. Hardware system
  • C. Compiler
  • D. Interpreter
  • Correct Answer: Option A

To increase performance of computer its through put is increased by

To increase performance of computer its through put is increased by
  • A. Replacing processor with faster version
  • B. Replacing input/output
  • C. Replacing Operating System
  • D. Replacing Cache
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Instruction miss which is serviced by main memory, has total latency, approximately of

Instruction miss which is serviced by main memory, has total latency, approximately of
  • A. 35 processor cycles
  • B. 40 processor cycles
  • C. 42 processor cycles
  • D. 45 processor cycles
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Memory bandwidth of GPU is,

Memory bandwidth of GPU is,
  • A. 4.4
  • B. 2.4
  • C. 3.4
  • D. 5.4
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Decimal value of this 32-bit two

Decimal value of this 32-bit two
  • A. None
  • B. None
  • C. None
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In single cycle implementation, instructions of programs are executed in

In single cycle implementation, instructions of programs are executed in
  • A. One cycle
  • B. Two cycles
  • C. Three cycles
  • D. Four cycles
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If a block can be placed at every location in cache, this cache is said to be

If a block can be placed at every location in cache, this cache is said to be
  • A. Indirectly mapped
  • B. Directly mapped
  • C. Fully associative
  • D. Partially associative
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A+B in assembly language will be written as

A+B in assembly language will be written as
  • A. add AB
  • B. addition AB
  • C. add A,B
  • D. addition A,B
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Breaking instruction’s execution into clock cycles are divided into

Breaking instruction’s execution into clock cycles are divided into
  • A. Two steps
  • B. Three steps
  • C. Four Steps
  • D. Five Steps
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 812345...Last »