quantitative design and analysis

MCQsQuestion.com has 12 Question/Answers about Topic quantitative design and analysis

In floating point instruction format Opcode contains

In floating point instruction format Opcode contains
  • A. 25-32 bits
  • B. 26-31 bits
  • C. 24-31 bits
  • D. 26-32 bits
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Most common and simple definition of time is called

Most common and simple definition of time is called
  • A. Wall-clock time
  • B. Response time
  • C. Elapsed time
  • D. All above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Programs which are tend to reusing data as well as instructions they have used just before, is known as

Programs which are tend to reusing data as well as instructions they have used just before, is known as
  • A. Principle of locality
  • B. Temporal locality
  • C. Spatial locality
  • D. Scalability
  • Correct Answer: Option A

3.3 GHz Core i7 running in short bursts for

3.3 GHz Core i7 running in short bursts for
  • A. 1.6 GHz
  • B. 3.3 GHz
  • C. 3.6 GHz
  • D. 2.6 GHz
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Sustained power consumption; given metric is widely known as

Sustained power consumption; given metric is widely known as
  • A. Thermal design power
  • B. Electrical design power
  • C. Hydro design power
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Every easily made mistakes and flaws in computer design and architecture, are referred to as

Every easily made mistakes and flaws in computer design and architecture, are referred to as
  • A. Fallacies
  • B. Pitfalls
  • C. Error
  • D. Debugging
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Largest form of clusters are called

Largest form of clusters are called
  • A. Warehouse-scale computers
  • B. Data center
  • C. Scaling computers
  • D. Supercomputers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Term ‘computer architecture’ is sometimes referred only to

Term ‘computer architecture’ is sometimes referred only to
  • A. Instruction set design
  • B. Circuit design
  • C. Hardware design
  • D. Pipelining
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Being able for expanding memory, no of processors and disks is called

Being able for expanding memory, no of processors and disks is called
  • A. Durability
  • B. Scalability
  • C. Synthetic
  • D. Production
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Data-level parallelism/task-level parallelism in a tightly coupled hardware which allows interaction among parallel threads, are processed by

Data-level parallelism/task-level parallelism in a tightly coupled hardware which allows interaction among parallel threads, are processed by
  • A. Instruction-Level Parallelism
  • B. Request-Level Parallelism
  • C. Thread-Level Parallelism
  • D. Vector Architectures and Graphic Processor Units
  • Correct Answer: Option C

MISD data stream is abbreviation of

MISD data stream is abbreviation of
  • A. Multiple instruction single data stream
  • B. Multiple instruction streams, single data stream
  • C. Multiple instruction streams, data stream
  • D. Many instruction streams, single data stream
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Processor A having 20% higher power-consumption than processor B, but if processorA executes task in only 70% of average time needed by B, then its energy consumption will be

Processor A having 20% higher power-consumption than processor B, but if processorA executes task in only 70% of average time needed by B, then its energy consumption will be
  • A. 0.81
  • B. 0.94
  • C. 0.84
  • D. 0.91
  • Correct Answer: Option C