memory hierarchy design

MCQsQuestion.com has 12 Question/Answers about Topic memory hierarchy design

Time when a read instruction is requested and when desired instruction arrives, is referred to as

Time when a read instruction is requested and when desired instruction arrives, is referred to as
  • A. Cycle time
  • B. Access time
  • C. Hit time
  • D. Miss time
  • Correct Answer: Option B

One-half of address is first sent during the

One-half of address is first sent during the
  • A. Row access strobe
  • B. Column access strobe
  • C. Column access cycle
  • D. Row access time
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Cache with special address translation, is referred to as a

Cache with special address translation, is referred to as a
  • A. Translation look aside bus
  • B. Translation look aside buffer
  • C. Transistor look aside buffer
  • D. Transistor look aside bus
  • Correct Answer: Option B

1000 MIPS processor for running programs successfully must have at-least

1000 MIPS processor for running programs successfully must have at-least
  • A. 10MB of memory
  • B. 100MB of memory
  • C. 1000MB of memory
  • D. 10GB of memory
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A reliable high-end processor: Intel Core i7 has capability of generating two data memory references per core at every clock cycle; with 4 cores and a 3.2 GHz clock-rate, data memory generated by i7 is,

A reliable high-end processor: Intel Core i7 has capability of generating two data memory references per core at every clock cycle; with 4 cores and a 3.2 GHz clock-rate, data memory generated by i7 is,
  • A. 35.6 billion 64-bit data memory/sec
  • B. 25.6 billion 64-bit data memory/sec
  • C. 55.6 billion 64-bit data memory/sec
  • D. 22.6 billion 64-bit data memory/sec
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Switching from one process to another. This swapping is called a

Switching from one process to another. This swapping is called a
  • A. Process switch
  • B. Context switch
  • C. Exchange
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Fetching words in simple order, but as requested block word arrives, send it towards processor, is known as

Fetching words in simple order, but as requested block word arrives, send it towards processor, is known as
  • A. Early restart
  • B. Restarting
  • C. Start before
  • D. Sequential interchange
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Software that supports Virtual machines, is called a

Software that supports Virtual machines, is called a
  • A. Virtual machine monitor
  • B. Hypervisor
  • C. Kernel
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If L2 cache is missed and L3 cache is accessed. For a 4-core i7, which is having 8MB L3, index size will be

If L2 cache is missed and L3 cache is accessed. For a 4-core i7, which is having 8MB L3, index size will be
  • A. 2^9
  • B. 2^13
  • C. 2^15
  • D. 2^17
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An architecture, allowing Virtual machines for executing directly on hardware , deserves title

An architecture, allowing Virtual machines for executing directly on hardware , deserves title
  • A. Manageable
  • B. Scalable
  • C. Virtualizable
  • D. Compatible
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Time for replacing block from memory, is referred to as

Time for replacing block from memory, is referred to as
  • A. Hit penalty
  • B. Miss penalty
  • C. Hit rate
  • D. Hit miss
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A processor for going from a user mode to a supervisor mode, needs

A processor for going from a user mode to a supervisor mode, needs
  • A. System call
  • B. Kernel call
  • C. Supervisor call
  • D. Digital call
  • Correct Answer: Option A