interconnection networks

MCQsQuestion.com has 14 Question/Answers about Topic interconnection networks

Address and data information is typically referred to as the

Address and data information is typically referred to as the
  • A. Request payload
  • B. Link
  • C. Tailer
  • D. Message payload
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When routing algorithm restricts paths allowed by packets to only those that keep global network state deadlock-free, it is known as

When routing algorithm restricts paths allowed by packets to only those that keep global network state deadlock-free, it is known as
  • A. Livelock acceptance
  • B. Livelock avoidance
  • C. Deadlock acceptance
  • D. Deadlock avoidance
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Distributing network switches among end nodes, which then become

Distributing network switches among end nodes, which then become
  • A. Network node
  • B. Simple node
  • C. Binode
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Routing algorithm can allow packets to use resources in increasing partial order, first traversing up tree until they reach some

Routing algorithm can allow packets to use resources in increasing partial order, first traversing up tree until they reach some
  • A. Most common ancestor
  • B. Least common ancestor
  • C. Least common decestor
  • D. Most common decestor
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Sequence of steps end node follows to commence and complete communication over network is called a

Sequence of steps end node follows to commence and complete communication over network is called a
  • A. Communication protocol
  • B. Telecommunication protocol
  • C. Cell protocol
  • D. Device protocol
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Listening before transmission to avoid collisions is called

Listening before transmission to avoid collisions is called
  • A. Transport
  • B. Routing
  • C. Switching
  • D. Carrier sensing
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A long linear pipeline without staging in which signals propagate as waves through network transmission medium, function is refered as

A long linear pipeline without staging in which signals propagate as waves through network transmission medium, function is refered as
  • A. Communication protocol
  • B. Pack transport
  • C. Packet transport
  • D. Unpack transport
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Packets that lose arbitration have to be buffered, which increases packet latency by some

Packets that lose arbitration have to be buffered, which increases packet latency by some
  • A. Collision
  • B. Contention delay
  • C. Fibers
  • D. Carrier sensing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

To pipeline packet transmission across circuit using staging at each hop along path, a technique known as

To pipeline packet transmission across circuit using staging at each hop along path, a technique known as
  • A. None
  • B. Livelock avoidance
  • C. Circuit switching
  • D. Pipelined circuit switching
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Time for packet to pass through network, not including time of flight is known as

Time for packet to pass through network, not including time of flight is known as
  • A. Transmission time
  • B. Time of flight
  • C. Clock time
  • D. Clock rate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If receiving overhead is greater than sending overhead and receiver cannot process incoming packets fast enough, then it is called a

If receiving overhead is greater than sending overhead and receiver cannot process incoming packets fast enough, then it is called a
  • A. Cyclic redundancy check
  • B. Throttling
  • C. Link injection bandwidth
  • D. Link reception bandwidth
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Networks that drop packets are sometimes referred to as

Networks that drop packets are sometimes referred to as
  • A. Flow control
  • B. Lossless networks
  • C. Lossy networks
  • D. IP offload
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Listening to detect collisions is called

Listening to detect collisions is called
  • A. Collision
  • B. Collision knowing
  • C. Collision detection
  • D. Interaction
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When using k

When using k
  • A. log10k N stages
  • B. logk N stages
  • C. logk stages
  • D. 2logk N stages
  • Correct Answer: Option B