computer language and instructions

MCQsQuestion.com has 16 Question/Answers about Topic computer language and instructions

Hexadecimal number that this binary number (0001 0011 0111)two represents is

Hexadecimal number that this binary number (0001 0011 0111)two represents is
  • A. 123
  • B. 135
  • C. 145
  • D. 137
  • Correct Answer: Option D

For executing java byte code software interpreter used is

For executing java byte code software interpreter used is
  • A. Java Virtual Memory
  • B. Java Machine
  • C. Java Memory
  • D. Java Virtual Machine
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If ($s2 < $s3) $s1 = 1; else $s1 = 0 in assembly language can be written as

If ($s2 < $s3) $s1 = 1; else $s1 = 0 in assembly language can be written as
  • A. sll $s1,$s2,$s3
  • B. slt $s1,$s2,$s5
  • C. sll $s1,$s2,$s4
  • D. slt $s1,$s2,$s3
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Logical Instructions

Logical Instructions
  • A. bne $s3,$s4,Else; add $s0,$s1,$s2; j Exit; Else:sub $s0,$s1,$s2;
  • B. bne $s3,$s4,Else; add $s0,$s1,$s2; Else:sub $s0,$s1,$s2; Exit:
  • C. bne $s3,$s4,Else; add $s0,$s1,$s2; j Exit; Else:sub $s0,$s1,$s2; Exit:
  • D. beq $s3,$s4,Else; add $s0,$s1,$s2; j Exit; Else:sub $s0,$s1,$s2; Exit:
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Sum of b and c placing in variable ‘a’ as

Sum of b and c placing in variable ‘a’ as
  • A. addition b,c,a
  • B. addition a, b, c
  • C. add b,c,a
  • D. add a, b, c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

To set array[i] to 0, we must first get its address, start by multiplying i with

To set array[i] to 0, we must first get its address, start by multiplying i with
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In MIPS instruction fields, shamt field is of

In MIPS instruction fields, shamt field is of
  • A. 4bits
  • B. 5bits
  • C. 6bits
  • D. 7bits
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For jumping to location 50 of memory MIPS has instruction

For jumping to location 50 of memory MIPS has instruction
  • A. g 50
  • B. d 50
  • C. I 50
  • D. j 50
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Binary notation of 5hex is equal to the

Binary notation of 5hex is equal to the
  • A. (1010)two
  • B. (0101)two
  • C. (1000)two
  • D. (0111)two
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Stack’s segment that is used to have procedure’s saved registers, is known as

Stack’s segment that is used to have procedure’s saved registers, is known as
  • A. Activation record
  • B. Procedure frame
  • C. Queue
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Negating hexadecimal expression (eca8 6420)hex will give

Negating hexadecimal expression (eca8 6420)hex will give
  • A. 1357 9bdfhex
  • B. 1357 9cdfhex
  • C. 1467 9bdfhex
  • D. 2357 9bdfhex
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Coping parameter $a0 into $s2 will be written in assembly instruction as

Coping parameter $a0 into $s2 will be written in assembly instruction as
  • A. add $s2, $a0
  • B. move $s2, $a0
  • C. add $s3, $a1
  • D. move $s3, $a1
  • Correct Answer: Option B

|’ symbol that is used in logical operation represents the

|’ symbol that is used in logical operation represents the
  • A. OR operation
  • B. bit by bit OR operation
  • C. AND operation
  • D. bit by bit AND operation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

LINK instruction saved in $ra register, have PC increment of

LINK instruction saved in $ra register, have PC increment of
  • A. PC +1
  • B. PC +2
  • C. PC +4
  • D. PC +8
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Gcc level of procedure integration, can be calculated as

Gcc level of procedure integration, can be calculated as
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212