computer architecture

MCQsQuestion.com has 38 Question/Answers about Topic computer architecture

One of advantage of MIPS 16 and Thumb is: instruction caches acting as if they are about

One of advantage of MIPS 16 and Thumb is: instruction caches acting as if they are about
  • A. 10% larger
  • B. 25% larger
  • C. 30% larger
  • D. 40% larger
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Compilers usually chooses which procedure calls has to be expanded inline before knowing size of procedure, that is being called, stated problem is known as

Compilers usually chooses which procedure calls has to be expanded inline before knowing size of procedure, that is being called, stated problem is known as
  • A. Caller saving
  • B. Callee saving
  • C. Phase-ordering problem
  • D. All above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Unit is used for allocating dynamic objects which do not adhere to stack discipline is

Unit is used for allocating dynamic objects which do not adhere to stack discipline is
  • A. Queue
  • B. Stack
  • C. Heap
  • D. Banks
  • Correct Answer: Option C

System containing only one processor is called

System containing only one processor is called
  • A. multiprocessor
  • B. single processor
  • C. dual processor
  • D. specific processor
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Multiprocessing provided by computer system has a type of

Multiprocessing provided by computer system has a type of
  • A. symmetric multiprocessor
  • B. asymmetric multiprocessing
  • C. symmetric multiprocessing
  • D. both b and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

One successful architecture which is very different from RISC is the

One successful architecture which is very different from RISC is the
  • A. 80x89
  • B. 80x86
  • C. 81x86
  • D. 81x89
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Computer component which is fastest is

Computer component which is fastest is
  • A. RAM
  • B. cache
  • C. register
  • D. hard disk
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of following is not a type of computer’s memory ROM?

Which of following is not a type of computer’s memory ROM?
  • A. PROM
  • B. EPROM
  • C. EEPROM
  • D. FPROM
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Component of CPU which is responsible for deciding which operations are to be performed by CPU is

Component of CPU which is responsible for deciding which operations are to be performed by CPU is
  • A. ALU
  • B. CU
  • C. register
  • D. bus
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Computer memory which is needed to be refresh is

Computer memory which is needed to be refresh is
  • A. SRAM
  • B. DRAM
  • C. ROM
  • D. PROM
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a computer, ALU performs

In a computer, ALU performs
  • A. control computer operations
  • B. arithmetic functions
  • C. logic comparisons
  • D. both B and C
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Unit of computer which controls processor’s communication with peripheral devices is called

Unit of computer which controls processor’s communication with peripheral devices is called
  • A. control unit
  • B. I/O unit
  • C. ALU
  • D. operating unit
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Computer register which is used to keep track of address of memory location where next instruction is located is

Computer register which is used to keep track of address of memory location where next instruction is located is
  • A. memory address register
  • B. memory data register
  • C. instruction register
  • D. program counter
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Step of computer which performs action given in instruction is called

Step of computer which performs action given in instruction is called
  • A. fetch
  • B. calculate
  • C. decode
  • D. execute
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Computer derives its basic strength from

Computer derives its basic strength from
  • A. speed
  • B. memory
  • C. accuracy
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 3123