Computer A having clock cycle time of 250 ps and cycle per instruction of 2.0 for some programs, and computer B having clock cycle time of 500 ps and a cycle per instruction of 1.2 for same program. Which one is faster for this program

Computer A having clock cycle time of 250 ps and cycle per instruction of 2.0 for some programs, and computer B having clock cycle time of 500 ps and a cycle per instruction of 1.2 for same program. Which one is faster for this program
  • A. Computer A
  • B. Computer B
  • C. Both will have same time
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

One of advantage of MIPS 16 and Thumb is: instruction caches acting as if they are about

One of advantage of MIPS 16 and Thumb is: instruction caches acting as if they are about
  • A. 10% larger
  • B. 25% larger
  • C. 30% larger
  • D. 40% larger
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Compilers usually chooses which procedure calls has to be expanded inline before knowing size of procedure, that is being called, stated problem is known as

Compilers usually chooses which procedure calls has to be expanded inline before knowing size of procedure, that is being called, stated problem is known as
  • A. Caller saving
  • B. Callee saving
  • C. Phase-ordering problem
  • D. All above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Unit is used for allocating dynamic objects which do not adhere to stack discipline is

Unit is used for allocating dynamic objects which do not adhere to stack discipline is
  • A. Queue
  • B. Stack
  • C. Heap
  • D. Banks
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Negating 2ten and then checking result by negating

Negating 2ten and then checking result by negating
  • A. None
  • B. None
  • C. None
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Example of if ($s2 < $s3); s1 = 1; else $s1 = 0 function is

Example of if ($s2 < $s3); s1 = 1; else $s1 = 0 function is
  • A. slti $s1,$s2,100
  • B. slt $s1,$s2,$s3
  • C. slt $s1,$s2,100
  • D. sll $s1,$s2,$s3
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When Cycle per instruction is 1.0, data accesses are 50% of total instructions, and miss penalty is 25clock-cycles and miss rate having 2%, then computer would faster as,

When Cycle per instruction is 1.0, data accesses are 50% of total instructions, and miss penalty is 25clock-cycles and miss rate having 2%, then computer would faster as,
  • A. 1.25
  • B. 1.45
  • C. 1.75
  • D. 1.85
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Accesses to objects being larger than a byte, must be

Accesses to objects being larger than a byte, must be
  • A. Smaller
  • B. Aligned
  • C. At top
  • D. At bottom
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Time when a read instruction is requested and when desired instruction arrives, is referred to as

Time when a read instruction is requested and when desired instruction arrives, is referred to as
  • A. Cycle time
  • B. Access time
  • C. Hit time
  • D. Miss time
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Hexadecimal number that this binary number (0001 0011 0111)two represents is

Hexadecimal number that this binary number (0001 0011 0111)two represents is
  • A. 123
  • B. 135
  • C. 145
  • D. 137
  • Correct Answer: Option D

For executing java byte code software interpreter used is

For executing java byte code software interpreter used is
  • A. Java Virtual Memory
  • B. Java Machine
  • C. Java Memory
  • D. Java Virtual Machine
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If ($s2 < $s3) $s1 = 1; else $s1 = 0 in assembly language can be written as

If ($s2 < $s3) $s1 = 1; else $s1 = 0 in assembly language can be written as
  • A. sll $s1,$s2,$s3
  • B. slt $s1,$s2,$s5
  • C. sll $s1,$s2,$s4
  • D. slt $s1,$s2,$s3
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Logical Instructions

Logical Instructions
  • A. bne $s3,$s4,Else; add $s0,$s1,$s2; j Exit; Else:sub $s0,$s1,$s2;
  • B. bne $s3,$s4,Else; add $s0,$s1,$s2; Else:sub $s0,$s1,$s2; Exit:
  • C. bne $s3,$s4,Else; add $s0,$s1,$s2; j Exit; Else:sub $s0,$s1,$s2; Exit:
  • D. beq $s3,$s4,Else; add $s0,$s1,$s2; j Exit; Else:sub $s0,$s1,$s2; Exit:
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Sum of b and c placing in variable ‘a’ as

Sum of b and c placing in variable ‘a’ as
  • A. addition b,c,a
  • B. addition a, b, c
  • C. add b,c,a
  • D. add a, b, c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

To set array[i] to 0, we must first get its address, start by multiplying i with

To set array[i] to 0, we must first get its address, start by multiplying i with
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 2312345...1020...Last »