Soil Mechanics and Foundation

MCQsQuestion.com has 20 Question/Answers about Topic Soil Mechanics and Foundation

Through a point in a loaded soil, the principal stress is maximum on

Through a point in a loaded soil, the principal stress is maximum on
  • A.  major principal plane
  • B.  none of these.
  • C.  intermediate principal plane
  • D.  minor principal plane
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Darcy’s law is applicable to seepage if a soil is

Darcy’s law is applicable to seepage if a soil is
  • A.  isotropic
  • B.  all
  • C.  homogeneous
  • D.  incompressible
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Fine sand possesses

Fine sand possesses
  • A.  limited plasticity
  • B.  good plasticity
  • C.  reasonable plasticity
  • D.  clay
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The minimum centre to centre distance of friction piles of 1 m diameter, is

The minimum centre to centre distance of friction piles of 1 m diameter, is
  • A.  2 m to 3 m
  • B.  2 m
  • C.  3 m to 4 m
  • D.  5 m
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Negative skin friction on piles

Negative skin friction on piles
  • A.  decreases the pile capacity
  • B.  all
  • C.  is caused due to relative settlement of the soil
  • D.  is caused in soft clays
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A moist soil sample of volume 60 cc. weighs 108 g and its dried weight is 86.4 g. If its absolute density is 2.52, the degree of saturation is

A moist soil sample of volume 60 cc. weighs 108 g and its dried weight is 86.4 g. If its absolute density is 2.52, the degree of saturation is
  • A.  84%
  • B.  54%
  • C.  74%
  • D.  64%
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The specific gravity of sands, is approximately

The specific gravity of sands, is approximately
  • A.  2.0
  • B.  2.2
  • C.  2.4
  • D.  2.6
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Maximum size of clay particles, is :

Maximum size of clay particles, is :
  • A.  0.04 mm
  • B.  0.06 mm
  • C.  0.002 mm
  • D.  1 mm
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If the back fill is having a uniform surcharge of intensity q per unit area, the lateral pressure will be

If the back fill is having a uniform surcharge of intensity q per unit area, the lateral pressure will be
  • A.  1/q times the lateral pressure within the surface
  • B.  q times the lateral pressure within the surface
  • C.  none of these.
  • D.  equal to a fill of height Z equal to q/r, where r is the density of the backfill
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Over-consolidation of soils is caused due to

Over-consolidation of soils is caused due to
  • A.  all the above.
  • B.  melting of ice sheets after glaciation
  • C.  erosion of over burden
  • D.  permanent rise of water table
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Terzaghi’s analysis assumes :

Terzaghi’s analysis assumes :
  • A.  elastic zone has straight boundaries inclined at ψ = φ to the horizontal and plastic zones fully developed
  • B.  soil is homogeneous and isotropic
  • C.  failure zones do not extend above the horizontal plane through the base of the footing
  • D.  all
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The maximum water content at which a reduction in water content does not cause a decrease in volume of a soil mass, is known

The maximum water content at which a reduction in water content does not cause a decrease in volume of a soil mass, is known
  • A.  shrinkage limit
  • B.  plastic limit
  • C.  liquid limit
  • D.  permeability limit.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The plasticity index is the numerical difference between

The plasticity index is the numerical difference between
  • A.  liquid limit and shrinkage limit
  • B.  liquid limit and plastic limit
  • C.  plastic limit and shrinkage limit
  • D.  none of these.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Depending upon the properties of a material, the failure envelope may

Depending upon the properties of a material, the failure envelope may
  • A.  all
  • B.  intersect the shear stress axis
  • C.  be either straight or curved
  • D.  pass through the origin of stress
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If dry density, water density and specific gravity of solids of a given soil sample are 1.6 g/cc, 1.84 g/cc and 2.56 respectively, the porosity of the soil sample, is

If dry density, water density and specific gravity of solids of a given soil sample are 1.6 g/cc, 1.84 g/cc and 2.56 respectively, the porosity of the soil sample, is
  • A.  0.375
  • B.  0.380
  • C.  0.370
  • D.  0.390
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212