Building Construction

MCQsQuestion.com has 71 Question/Answers about Topic Building Construction

In English garden wall bond

In English garden wall bond
  • A.  queen closer in provided in each heading course
  • B.  the middle course of stretchers is started with a header to give proper vertical joints
  • C.  one course of headers to three or five course of stretchers
  • D.  all
  • Correct Answer: Option D

During percussion drilling

During percussion drilling
  • A.  the soil to a considerable depth below the bottom of the hole gets disturbed
  • B.  ground water observations are hindered due to entry of the slurry in the soil below the bottom of the hole
  • C.  caving or mixing of strata are caused in soft soils or cohesionless soils
  • D.  all
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The line of intersection of the surfaces of a sloping roof forming an external angle exceeding 180°, is

The line of intersection of the surfaces of a sloping roof forming an external angle exceeding 180°, is
  • A.  ridge
  • B.  hip
  • C.  valley
  • D.  none of these.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For providing a raft foundation, the following activities are involved ramming the foundation bed excavation of the soil upto required depth laying the reinforcement over the foundation bed curing the cement concrete placed over reinforcement pouring the cement concrete over the reinforcement. The correct sequence is

For providing a raft foundation, the following activities are involved
ramming the foundation bed excavation of the soil upto required depth laying the reinforcement over the foundation bed curing the cement concrete placed over reinforcement pouring the cement concrete over the reinforcement. The correct sequence is
  • A.  5, 4, 3, 2, 1
  • B.  3, 2, 5, 1, 4.
  • C.  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • D.  2, 1, 3, 5, 4
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which one of the following factors is considered for the orientation of buildings :

Which one of the following factors is considered for the orientation of buildings :
  • A.  the exposure of the walls and roof of the buildings to the rays of sun
  • B.  the direction of the prevailing winds in the area
  • C.  the extent up to which the sunrays penetrate with the verandah.
  • D.  all
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The angular steps used for changing direction of the stairs, are called

The angular steps used for changing direction of the stairs, are called
  • A.  winders
  • B.  round steps
  • C.  angular steps
  • D.  radial steps
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The maximum permissible deflection of a timber beam supporting a roof, is

The maximum permissible deflection of a timber beam supporting a roof, is
  • A.  L/260
  • B.  L/100
  • C.  L/360
  • D.  L/150
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The pile which is provided with a bulb filled with concrete at its lower end, is known as

The pile which is provided with a bulb filled with concrete at its lower end, is known as
  • A.  Raymond pile
  • B.  Simplex pile
  • C.  Franki pile
  • D.  Mac-Arthur pile
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The single stage well point system of dewatering an excavation can be used if the depth of excavation does not exceed

The single stage well point system of dewatering an excavation can be used if the depth of excavation does not exceed
  • A.  5m
  • B.  10m
  • C.  15m
  • D.  20m
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A wooden block hinged on post outside a door, is known

A wooden block hinged on post outside a door, is known
  • A.  cleat
  • B.  horn
  • C.  none of these.
  • D.  stop
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In case of multi-storeyed buildings, the forms to be removed first are

In case of multi-storeyed buildings, the forms to be removed first are
  • A.  column forms
  • B.  sides of beams and girders
  • C.  all the above at the same time.
  • D.  bottom of beams and girders
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which one of the following rocks is used for monumental buildings :

Which one of the following rocks is used for monumental buildings :
  • A.  marble
  • B.  slate.
  • C.  granite
  • D.  sand stone
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The brick laid with its breadth parallel to the face of a wall, is known as

The brick laid with its breadth parallel to the face of a wall, is known as
  • A.  stretcher
  • B.  header
  • C.  none of these.
  • D.  closer
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A solid core of rock is formed in side the cylinder in the case of

A solid core of rock is formed in side the cylinder in the case of
  • A.  percussion drilling
  • B.  auger boring
  • C.  wash boring.
  • D.  diamond drilling
  • Correct Answer: Option D

For constructing a terrazo floor. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following :

For constructing a terrazo floor. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following :
  • A.  a 32 mm thick layer of cement concrete (1 : 2 : 4) is laid on the base course and the surface is made smooth by trowelling
  • B.  a base course is prepared as in cement concrete flooring
  • C.  glass strips are driven into the layer according to the pattern required
  • D.  after final grinding is over, oxalic acid mixed with water is spread over and rubbed hard with soft material
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 512345