Advanced Surveying

MCQsQuestion.com has 73 Question/Answers about Topic Advanced Surveying

A star may culminate at zenith if its declination is

A star may culminate at zenith if its declination is
  • A.  greater than the longitude of the place
  • B.  less than the latitude of the place
  • C.  equal to the latitude of the place
  • D.  none of these.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following :

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following :
  • A.  Longitudes west of Greenwich are taken as positive.
  • B.  Latitudes south of the equator are taken as negative
  • C.  Longitudes east of Greenwich are taken as negative
  • D.  Latitudes north of the equator are taken as positive
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The flying height of the camera is 1, 000 m above mean ground level, the distance of the top of a Minar from a nadir point is 10 cm and the relief displacement of Minar is 7.2 mm. The height of the Minar, is

The flying height of the camera is 1, 000 m above mean ground level, the distance of the top of a Minar from a nadir point is 10 cm and the relief displacement of Minar is 7.2 mm. The height of the Minar, is
  • A.  52 m
  • B.  72 m
  • C.  62 m
  • D.  82 m.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The difference of height of two points whose parallax difference is 0.8 mm on a pair of stereo pair taken from a height H is 100 m. If mean photo base is 95.2 mm, the flying height is

The difference of height of two points whose parallax difference is 0.8 mm on a pair of stereo pair taken from a height H is 100 m. If mean photo base is 95.2 mm, the flying height is
  • A.  8,000 m
  • B.  10,000 m
  • C.  14,000 m
  • D.  12,000 m
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The nearest star is so far away from the earth that the directions to it from two diametrically opposite points on the earth differs less than

The nearest star is so far away from the earth that the directions to it from two diametrically opposite points on the earth differs less than
  • A.  0.01 second
  • B.  none of these.
  • C.  0.001 second
  • D.  0.0001 second
  • Correct Answer: Option D

To obtain photographs of an area of 1000 m average elevation, on scale 1 : 30, 000, with a camera of 30 cm focal length, the flying height is

To obtain photographs of an area of 1000 m average elevation, on scale 1 : 30, 000, with a camera of 30 cm focal length, the flying height is
  • A.  4000 m
  • B.  7000 m.
  • C.  5000 m
  • D.  6000 m
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Assuming human normal vision distance 25 cm, smallest measurable angle 20″, and introcular distance 6.5 cm, the smallest depth to be discerned is

Assuming human normal vision distance 25 cm, smallest measurable angle 20″, and introcular distance 6.5 cm, the smallest depth to be discerned is
  • A.  1.00 mm
  • B.  0.1 mm
  • C.  0.5 mm
  • D.  1.1 mm.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

On vertical photographs, height displacement is

On vertical photographs, height displacement is
  • A.  all
  • B.  negative for points below datum
  • C.  positive for points above datum
  • D.  zero for points vertically below the air station
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The prime vertical passes through

The prime vertical passes through
  • A.  all
  • B.  the zenith point of the observer
  • C.  the nadir point of horizon
  • D.  the west point of the horizon
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For adjusting a quadrilateral whose both the diagonals are observed, the equations of conditions involved, are

For adjusting a quadrilateral whose both the diagonals are observed, the equations of conditions involved, are
  • A.  one angle equation and three side equations
  • B.  two angle equations and two side equations
  • C.  three angle equations and one side equation
  • D.  none of these.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The true and mean suns occupy the same meridian at the same time on

The true and mean suns occupy the same meridian at the same time on
  • A.  September 1
  • B.  June 14
  • C.  December 25
  • D.  all
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If f is the focal length of the camera lens and θ is the angle of tilt, the distance of the plumb point from the principal point will be

If f is the focal length of the camera lens and θ is the angle of tilt, the distance of the plumb point from the principal point will be
  • A.  f sin θ
  • B.  f tan θ
  • C.  f sec θ.
  • D.  f cos θ
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Spring tides are caused when

Spring tides are caused when
  • A.  sun and moon are in line with earth
  • B.  solar tidal force acts opposite to lunar tidal force
  • C.  solar tidal force and lunar tidal force both coincide
  • D.  none of these.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Rotation of the camera at exposure about its vertical axis, is known as

Rotation of the camera at exposure about its vertical axis, is known as
  • A.  swing
  • B.  tilt
  • C.  tip
  • D.  none of these.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The main object of the astronomer to obtain

The main object of the astronomer to obtain
  • A.  astronomical latitude
  • B.  astronomical longitude
  • C.  astronomical bearing
  • D.  all
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 512345