retailing and wholesaling strategy

MCQsQuestion.com has 24 Question/Answers about Topic retailing and wholesaling strategy

Considering types of retail stores, one in which combines concept of supercenters and discount stores is classified as

Considering types of retail stores, one in which combines concept of supercenters and discount stores is classified as
  • A. inclusive store
  • B. exclusive store
  • C. superstore
  • D. extensive store
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Retailers that provide more specialty goods than others and therefore provide more assistance to customers while shopping are classified as

Retailers that provide more specialty goods than others and therefore provide more assistance to customers while shopping are classified as
  • A. limited service retailers
  • B. super retailers
  • C. full-service retailers
  • D. self-service retailers
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Considering types of wholesalers, types of agents are

Considering types of wholesalers, types of agents are
  • A. selling agents
  • B. manufacturer's agent
  • C. commission merchants
  • D. rack jobbers
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Retail stores such as Wal-Mart and Target are examples of

Retail stores such as Wal-Mart and Target are examples of
  • A. specialty stores
  • B. department store
  • C. discount store
  • D. super store
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Concept of retail organization in which two or more outlets that are controlled and owned commonly is classified as

Concept of retail organization in which two or more outlets that are controlled and owned commonly is classified as
  • A. off price voluntary stores
  • B. mutual cooperation
  • C. chain stores
  • D. voluntary stores
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Off-price retailer that is division of some large retail corporation is classified as

Off-price retailer that is division of some large retail corporation is classified as
  • A. independent super retailer
  • B. off-price retailer
  • C. on-price retailer
  • D. independent off-price retailer
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Major types of retail organizations includes

Major types of retail organizations includes
  • A. corporate chains
  • B. retailer cooperatives
  • C. voluntary chains
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In retailer industry, stores such as Kohl’s and Target are considered as best examples of

In retailer industry, stores such as Kohl’s and Target are considered as best examples of
  • A. limited service retailers
  • B. super retailers
  • C. full-service retailers
  • D. self-service retailers
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Kind of retailer whose product line consists of airlines, colleges and hotels is classified as

Kind of retailer whose product line consists of airlines, colleges and hotels is classified as
  • A. independent off-price retailer
  • B. service retailers
  • C. categorized retailer
  • D. off-price retailer
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Contractual agreement between wholesaler, service organization and manufacturer according to which business people have rights to own units is classified as

Contractual agreement between wholesaler, service organization and manufacturer according to which business people have rights to own units is classified as
  • A. franchise
  • B. relative stores
  • C. chain stores
  • D. off price voluntary stores
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Retailer store ‘Sears’ is an example of

Retailer store ‘Sears’ is an example of
  • A. outbound store
  • B. inbound store
  • C. department store
  • D. intensive store
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Considering types of retailers, store which only carries limited product line is classified as

Considering types of retailers, store which only carries limited product line is classified as
  • A. specialty stores
  • B. department store
  • C. discount store
  • D. super store
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Wholesaling which is done directly to buyers or sellers rather than wholesaling through non-dependent wholesalers is classified as

Wholesaling which is done directly to buyers or sellers rather than wholesaling through non-dependent wholesalers is classified as
  • A. manufacturer's sales branches
  • B. brokers
  • C. agent
  • D. drop shippers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Stores such as Kroger, Safeway and Supervalu are examples of

Stores such as Kroger, Safeway and Supervalu are examples of
  • A. outbound stores
  • B. super market
  • C. inbound stores
  • D. intensive stores
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Retail business built on a place that is owned, planned and developed as single business unit is classified as

Retail business built on a place that is owned, planned and developed as single business unit is classified as
  • A. shopping center
  • B. specialty center
  • C. corporate center
  • D. warehouse club center
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212