Quizzes Marketing

MCQsQuestion.com has 300 Question/Answers about Topic Quizzes Marketing

Higher is gap between product performance and customer expectations, customer is

Higher is gap between product performance and customer expectations, customer is
  • A. more satisfied
  • B. more dissatisfied
  • C. more delighted
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If fixed cost is $200000, unit sales are 30000 and variable cost is $8 then unit cost is

If fixed cost is $200000, unit sales are 30000 and variable cost is $8 then unit cost is
  • A. $14.67
  • B. $18.67
  • C. $20.67
  • D. $25.67
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Method of managing advertising budget at level company can have money for is classified as

Method of managing advertising budget at level company can have money for is classified as
  • A. percentage of sales method
  • B. affordable method
  • C. competitive parity method
  • D. objective and task method
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Customer driven marketing strategy is another name of

Customer driven marketing strategy is another name of
  • A. The selling concept
  • B. The marketing concept
  • C. The product concept
  • D. The societal marketing concept
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Types of good value pricing includes

Types of good value pricing includes
  • A. everyday low pricing
  • B. high low pricing
  • C. low high pricing
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A company’s targeting strategy depends on

A company’s targeting strategy depends on
  • A. product life cycle stage
  • B. product growth cycle stage
  • C. a company's internal equity
  • D. company's external equity
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Pricing strategy in which prices of products are set according to perception of buyers rather than according to cost of seller is classified as

Pricing strategy in which prices of products are set according to perception of buyers rather than according to cost of seller is classified as
  • A. competition based pricing
  • B. discount and bonus pricing
  • C. customer value based pricing
  • D. cost based pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Distinct psychological characteristics that play key role in distinguishing one person from another is called

Distinct psychological characteristics that play key role in distinguishing one person from another is called
  • A. lifestyle
  • B. personality
  • C. social class
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Decrease in average per unit cost of production which is caused by accumulated experience of production is classified as

Decrease in average per unit cost of production which is caused by accumulated experience of production is classified as
  • A. experience curve
  • B. learning curve
  • C. costing curve
  • D. pricing curve
  • Correct Answer: Option A

‘Harley-Davidson’ which marketed bikes for female segment of market is an example of

‘Harley-Davidson’ which marketed bikes for female segment of market is an example of
  • A. geographic segmentation
  • B. gender segmentation
  • C. psychographic segmentation
  • D. behavioral segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Market segmented on basis of usage rates such as ‘heavy user’ or ‘light user’ is classified as

Market segmented on basis of usage rates such as ‘heavy user’ or ‘light user’ is classified as
  • A. geographic segmentation
  • B. demographic segmentation
  • C. psychographic segmentation
  • D. behavioral segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Aspects of brand that are linked to human traits, developed in a specific mix called

Aspects of brand that are linked to human traits, developed in a specific mix called
  • A. Brand awareness
  • B. brand personality
  • C. self-concept
  • D. self-image
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Segmentation of international markets such as amount of bureaucracy in a country is an example of

Segmentation of international markets such as amount of bureaucracy in a country is an example of
  • A. geographic location
  • B. cultural factors
  • C. economic factors
  • D. political and legal factors
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Considering strategic planning, ‘Organizations purpose’ statement is known as

Considering strategic planning, ‘Organizations purpose’ statement is known as
  • A. Vision statement
  • B. Mission statement
  • C. Value proposition
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option B

‘Regent Seven Seas Cruise Line’ targets customers seeking elegant ambiance for holidays is example of

‘Regent Seven Seas Cruise Line’ targets customers seeking elegant ambiance for holidays is example of
  • A. geographic segmentation
  • B. income segmentation
  • C. psychographic segmentation
  • D. behavioral segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 2012345...1020...Last »