products services and brands

MCQsQuestion.com has 53 Question/Answers about Topic products services and brands

Products that are usually distributed through fewer stores but with increased customer services is called

Products that are usually distributed through fewer stores but with increased customer services is called
  • A. shopping specialty products
  • B. less convenient sought products
  • C. shopping products
  • D. unsought industrial product
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Question of buyer “what I am really buying?” is addresses in strategy called

Question of buyer “what I am really buying?” is addresses in strategy called
  • A. targeting strategy
  • B. intangible products
  • C. positioning statement
  • D. customer core value
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Supplies such as lubricants, coal, paper and pencils are best classified as

Supplies such as lubricants, coal, paper and pencils are best classified as
  • A. operating supplies
  • B. repair and maintenance supplies
  • C. business advisory services
  • D. consumer specialty products
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Convenience products in industrial markets are also called as

Convenience products in industrial markets are also called as
  • A. industry supplies
  • B. industry services
  • C. industry capital items
  • D. industry material and parts
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Product packaging is said to be part of

Product packaging is said to be part of
  • A. actual product
  • B. positioning strategy
  • C. competitive strategy
  • D. value proposition
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Specific brands of luxury cars are classified as

Specific brands of luxury cars are classified as
  • A. consumer products
  • B. augmented product
  • C. industrial products
  • D. de-augmented product
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Industry installations consists of major purchases such as

Industry installations consists of major purchases such as
  • A. buildings
  • B. fixed equipment
  • C. accessory and office equipment
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Buying of products such as ‘laundry detergents’ is an example of

Buying of products such as ‘laundry detergents’ is an example of
  • A. shopping services
  • B. less sought services
  • C. convenient products
  • D. specialty products
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Portable factory equipment such as lift trucks is an example of

Portable factory equipment such as lift trucks is an example of
  • A. industrial accessory equipment
  • B. industrial office equipment
  • C. fixed equipment
  • D. installation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Type of market offerings that customers buy without committing any buying efforts are called

Type of market offerings that customers buy without committing any buying efforts are called
  • A. specialty products
  • B. local goods
  • C. convenience products
  • D. industrial products
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Lot of marketing efforts are required to market products and services for product category called

Lot of marketing efforts are required to market products and services for product category called
  • A. unsought consumer products
  • B. specialty industrial products
  • C. industrial augmented products
  • D. sought primary products
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Natural products such as fish, crude petroleum and iron are classified as

Natural products such as fish, crude petroleum and iron are classified as
  • A. convenience consumer products
  • B. specialty consumer products
  • C. materials and parts in industrial product
  • D. capital items
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Industrial products can be classified into

Industrial products can be classified into
  • A. Three groups
  • B. Two groups
  • C. Four groups
  • D. Five groups
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Products that customers buy after comparing suitability of products are classified as

Products that customers buy after comparing suitability of products are classified as
  • A. non-shopping products
  • B. shopping products
  • C. specialty products
  • D. unsought products
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Products that are low priced and placed at most convenient available places in retail stores are classified as

Products that are low priced and placed at most convenient available places in retail stores are classified as
  • A. specialty products
  • B. subspecialty products
  • C. convenience products
  • D. unsought products
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 41234