pricing strategy

MCQsQuestion.com has 21 Question/Answers about Topic pricing strategy

If a customer buys a cell phone and buy Bluetooth hands free later then pricing strategy used in this situation is called

If a customer buys a cell phone and buy Bluetooth hands free later then pricing strategy used in this situation is called
  • A. bi-product pricing
  • B. optional product pricing
  • C. Two way pricing
  • D. Two part pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Kind of pricing strategy which allow sellers to continuously adjust prices according to needs and characteristics of customers is classified as

Kind of pricing strategy which allow sellers to continuously adjust prices according to needs and characteristics of customers is classified as
  • A. fake pricing
  • B. termed pricing
  • C. dynamic pricing
  • D. international pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Type of discount made to those buyers who use to buy products or services that are out of season is classified as

Type of discount made to those buyers who use to buy products or services that are out of season is classified as
  • A. cash discount
  • B. seasonal discount
  • C. functional discount
  • D. quantity discount
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Basing point pricing, uniform delivered pricing, zone pricing and freight absorption pricing are all types of

Basing point pricing, uniform delivered pricing, zone pricing and freight absorption pricing are all types of
  • A. promotional pricing
  • B. geographical pricing
  • C. cyclical pricing
  • D. short term pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Reduction in prices made on larger purchases is classified as

Reduction in prices made on larger purchases is classified as
  • A. bargained reduction
  • B. discount
  • C. allowance
  • D. price segment
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Type of cost reduction made for buyers who pay their accounts payable promptly is classified as

Type of cost reduction made for buyers who pay their accounts payable promptly is classified as
  • A. cash discount
  • B. seasonal discount
  • C. functional discount
  • D. quantity discount
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Pricing strategy in which prices are adjusted for psychological effect is classified as

Pricing strategy in which prices are adjusted for psychological effect is classified as
  • A. segmented pricing
  • B. psychological pricing
  • C. promotional pricing
  • D. geographical pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Pricing strategy which combines prices of two or more products in a combo pack is classified as

Pricing strategy which combines prices of two or more products in a combo pack is classified as
  • A. segmented pricing
  • B. discount pricing
  • C. allowance pricing
  • D. product bundle pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Two broad strategies for new products are

Two broad strategies for new products are
  • A. market skimming pricing
  • B. market penetration pricing
  • C. product line pricing
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Pricing technique in which customer pays delivery charges for shipment from factory to destined address is classified as

Pricing technique in which customer pays delivery charges for shipment from factory to destined address is classified as
  • A. basing point pricing
  • B. uniform delivered pricing
  • C. freight on board origin pricing
  • D. zone pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Prices that buyers keep in their mind and compare price of given product to other product’s prices are called

Prices that buyers keep in their mind and compare price of given product to other product’s prices are called
  • A. double way pricing
  • B. Two way pricing
  • C. reference prices
  • D. comparable prices
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Geographical pricing strategy in which seller bears whole or portion of freight is classified as

Geographical pricing strategy in which seller bears whole or portion of freight is classified as
  • A. flexible pricing
  • B. uniform pricing
  • C. basing point pricing
  • D. freight absorption costing
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Pricing strategy used to set prices of products that are must be used with main product is called

Pricing strategy used to set prices of products that are must be used with main product is called
  • A. optional product pricing
  • B. product line pricing
  • C. competitive pricing
  • D. captive product pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Pricing issue arise when manufacturer could not force dealers or retailers to charge a specific price is classified as

Pricing issue arise when manufacturer could not force dealers or retailers to charge a specific price is classified as
  • A. deceptive pricing
  • B. price discrimination
  • C. resale price maintenance
  • D. fix quantity pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Pricing technique which considers pricing for customers living in different locations around world is classified as

Pricing technique which considers pricing for customers living in different locations around world is classified as
  • A. cyclical pricing
  • B. short term pricing
  • C. promotional pricing
  • D. geographical pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212