pricing capturing customer value

MCQsQuestion.com has 21 Question/Answers about Topic pricing capturing customer value

Pricing strategy in which prices are based on cost of distribution and production plus fair return rate is classified as

Pricing strategy in which prices are based on cost of distribution and production plus fair return rate is classified as
  • A. cost based pricing
  • B. differentiated pricing
  • C. competitive pricing
  • D. value added pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Pricing strategy in which company determines price it will make targeted return is classified as

Pricing strategy in which company determines price it will make targeted return is classified as
  • A. target return pricing
  • B. markup return pricing
  • C. learning pricing
  • D. marginal pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Cost based pricing strategy is also called

Cost based pricing strategy is also called
  • A. product driven
  • B. customer driven
  • C. economy driven
  • D. cost driven
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Company will face low sales and low markups if company set its prices

Company will face low sales and low markups if company set its prices
  • A. too high
  • B. too low
  • C. too discounted
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Specific amount of money company demands from customers for its product or services is classified as

Specific amount of money company demands from customers for its product or services is classified as
  • A. price
  • B. tax
  • C. discount
  • D. value added tax
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Cost of products or services are considered to set

Cost of products or services are considered to set
  • A. floor for cost
  • B. ceiling for prices
  • C. floor for prices
  • D. ceiling for cost
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If breakeven volume is 20000 units, difference of price and variable cost is $15 then fixed cost is

If breakeven volume is 20000 units, difference of price and variable cost is $15 then fixed cost is
  • A. $600,000
  • B. $300,000
  • C. $400,000
  • D. $500,000
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Pricing strategy in which products are differentiated on basis of value added features is classified as

Pricing strategy in which products are differentiated on basis of value added features is classified as
  • A. differentiated pricing
  • B. competitive pricing
  • C. value added pricing
  • D. quality added pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Kind of cost which does not vary with level of production of company or level of sales is classified as

Kind of cost which does not vary with level of production of company or level of sales is classified as
  • A. variable costs
  • B. fixed costs
  • C. total costs
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Pricing strategy which provides right combination of good service and quality at fair price is classified as

Pricing strategy which provides right combination of good service and quality at fair price is classified as
  • A. good value pricing
  • B. cost plus pricing
  • C. value added pricing
  • D. quality based pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Price on which it is limit that no less profits would be accepted less than this price is classified as

Price on which it is limit that no less profits would be accepted less than this price is classified as
  • A. cost ceiling
  • B. cost floor
  • C. price ceiling
  • D. price floor
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If customers perceive that price of product is greater than value it provides to customer then customer

If customers perceive that price of product is greater than value it provides to customer then customer
  • A. would get free products
  • B. would get discount
  • C. would buy product
  • D. would not buy product
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Pricing strategy in which standard markup is added into cost of market offering is classified as

Pricing strategy in which standard markup is added into cost of market offering is classified as
  • A. marginal pricing
  • B. cost plus pricing
  • C. markup pricing
  • D. both b and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Last step of cost based pricing is to

Last step of cost based pricing is to
  • A. set price based on cost
  • B. convince buyer about products value
  • C. design a product
  • D. determine cost of product
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Third step of cost based pricing is to

Third step of cost based pricing is to
  • A. design a product
  • B. determine cost of product
  • C. set price based on cost
  • D. convince buyer about products value
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212