personal selling and sales promotion

MCQsQuestion.com has 22 Question/Answers about Topic personal selling and sales promotion

Consumer promotion technique according to which product consumers are told to submit their names for drawing is classified as

Consumer promotion technique according to which product consumers are told to submit their names for drawing is classified as
  • A. cash refunds
  • B. cash sample
  • C. sweepstakes
  • D. cents off deals
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Promotion tools such as sweepstakes, event sponsorships, samples and coupons are classified in category of

Promotion tools such as sweepstakes, event sponsorships, samples and coupons are classified in category of
  • A. organizational promotion
  • B. consumer promotions
  • C. inbound promotion
  • D. outbound promotion
  • Correct Answer: Option B

First step in personal selling process is to

First step in personal selling process is to
  • A. prospecting and qualifying
  • B. pre-approach
  • C. approach
  • D. presentation and demonstration
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Step of personal selling process in which sales person learns about potential buyer before making a call for sale is classified as

Step of personal selling process in which sales person learns about potential buyer before making a call for sale is classified as
  • A. pre-approach
  • B. sales nomination
  • C. qualifying
  • D. prospecting
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Trial amount of any market offering for limited time before full introduction in market is classified as

Trial amount of any market offering for limited time before full introduction in market is classified as
  • A. premium
  • B. advertising specialties
  • C. sample
  • D. coupon
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Kind of sales people who travel to call all customers in field is classified as

Kind of sales people who travel to call all customers in field is classified as
  • A. inside sales force
  • B. outside sales force
  • C. channel intermediaries
  • D. nominal sales force
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Short term benefit given to customers to attract more customers is called

Short term benefit given to customers to attract more customers is called
  • A. sales promotion
  • B. inbound promotion
  • C. outbound promotion
  • D. organizational promotion
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Series of steps that must be followed by sales people is classified as

Series of steps that must be followed by sales people is classified as
  • A. marketing process
  • B. selling process
  • C. intermediation process
  • D. nominal process
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Tools of sales promotion that are used to trigger short term customer involvement or to build customer relationships are classified as

Tools of sales promotion that are used to trigger short term customer involvement or to build customer relationships are classified as
  • A. inbound promotion
  • B. outbound promotion
  • C. organizational promotion
  • D. consumer promotions
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Promotional products used in consumer promotion are also classified as

Promotional products used in consumer promotion are also classified as
  • A. price packs
  • B. advertising specialties
  • C. sweepstakes
  • D. cash rebates
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In personal selling process, step which consists of identifying potential customers is classified as

In personal selling process, step which consists of identifying potential customers is classified as
  • A. presenting quota
  • B. demonstrating quota
  • C. prospecting
  • D. qualifying
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Individual who represent company by performing selling, servicing, information gathering and prospecting is classified as

Individual who represent company by performing selling, servicing, information gathering and prospecting is classified as
  • A. sales person
  • B. promoting manager
  • C. prospering manager
  • D. persuasion manager
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Field sales force is also called as

Field sales force is also called as
  • A. inside sales force
  • B. outside sales force
  • C. channel intermediaries
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Sales force structure in which a sales representative is assigned to geographical area is allocated to sell product line in specific area is classified as

Sales force structure in which a sales representative is assigned to geographical area is allocated to sell product line in specific area is classified as
  • A. customer sales force structure
  • B. product sales force structure
  • C. indirect sales force structure
  • D. territorial sales force structure
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Promotion technique for consumers according to which demonstrations and displays of products made at place of sale is called

Promotion technique for consumers according to which demonstrations and displays of products made at place of sale is called
  • A. point of purchase promotion
  • B. cents off deals
  • C. sales premium
  • D. advertising specialties
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212