marketing communications customer value

MCQsQuestion.com has 14 Question/Answers about Topic marketing communications customer value

Major media channels such as print, display, online and broadcast are classified as

Major media channels such as print, display, online and broadcast are classified as
  • A. non-personal communication channels
  • B. non-emotional communication channels
  • C. personal communication channels
  • D. irrational communication channels
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Considering promotional mix, method in which sales force personal presentation for building customer relationship and increasing sales is called

Considering promotional mix, method in which sales force personal presentation for building customer relationship and increasing sales is called
  • A. sales promotion
  • B. personal selling
  • C. public relations
  • D. advertising
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Considering non-personal communication channels, magazines, direct mail and newspapers are considered as

Considering non-personal communication channels, magazines, direct mail and newspapers are considered as
  • A. online media
  • B. print media
  • C. broadcast media
  • D. display media
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Communication channels such as buzz marketing and word-of-mouth influence are classified as

Communication channels such as buzz marketing and word-of-mouth influence are classified as
  • A. non-personal communication channels
  • B. non-emotional communication channels
  • C. personal communication channels
  • D. irrational communication channels
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Systematic blend of personal selling, sales promotion, advertising and public relations to communicate customer value is called

Systematic blend of personal selling, sales promotion, advertising and public relations to communicate customer value is called
  • A. promotion mix
  • B. marketing communication mix
  • C. strategic buyer behavior mix
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Promotional mix strategy in which advertisement and promotions are made to final customers to induce them to buy products is classified as

Promotional mix strategy in which advertisement and promotions are made to final customers to induce them to buy products is classified as
  • A. pull strategy
  • B. moral selling strategy
  • C. rational selling strategy
  • D. push strategy
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Theme of message content which triggers positive or negative emotions leads to purchase motivation is classified as

Theme of message content which triggers positive or negative emotions leads to purchase motivation is classified as
  • A. emotional appeal
  • B. rational appeal
  • C. moral appeal
  • D. irrational appeal
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Method of managing promotion budget by defining objectives, determining tasks to achieve objectives and estimating costs for activities is called

Method of managing promotion budget by defining objectives, determining tasks to achieve objectives and estimating costs for activities is called
  • A. percentage of sales method
  • B. affordable method
  • C. competitive parity method
  • D. objective and task method
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Considering non-personal communication channels, social networking sites, e-mail and company Websites are considered as

Considering non-personal communication channels, social networking sites, e-mail and company Websites are considered as
  • A. broadcast media
  • B. display media
  • C. online media
  • D. print media
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Way of personal communication between friends, family, neighbors and target buyers about particular market offering is called

Way of personal communication between friends, family, neighbors and target buyers about particular market offering is called
  • A. print and broadcast media
  • B. word-of-mouth influence
  • C. buzz marketing
  • D. display and online media
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Broad categories of communication channels are

Broad categories of communication channels are
  • A. personal communication channels
  • B. irrational communication channels
  • C. non-personal communication channels
  • D. both a and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Communication channel in which two or more people communicate with each other via e-mail or mail, telephone call or face to face is classified as

Communication channel in which two or more people communicate with each other via e-mail or mail, telephone call or face to face is classified as
  • A. personal communication channels
  • B. irrational communication channels
  • C. non-personal communication channels
  • D. non-emotional communication channels
  • Correct Answer: Option A

According to promotional mix, method which focuses on building relationships with individual customers to maintain lasting relationship is called

According to promotional mix, method which focuses on building relationships with individual customers to maintain lasting relationship is called
  • A. sales promotion
  • B. offline promotion
  • C. direct channeling
  • D. direct marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In communication process, receiver and sender are classified as

In communication process, receiver and sender are classified as
  • A. communication functions
  • B. communication parties
  • C. communication tools
  • D. communication channels
  • Correct Answer: Option B