marketing channels

MCQsQuestion.com has 21 Question/Answers about Topic marketing channels

Number of intermediaries that made products or services available to final customer are classified as

Number of intermediaries that made products or services available to final customer are classified as
  • A. flexible channels
  • B. chain of channels
  • C. channel levels
  • D. marketing levels
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Kind of channel arrangement which involves one or more than one independent wholesalers, producers and retailers is classified as

Kind of channel arrangement which involves one or more than one independent wholesalers, producers and retailers is classified as
  • A. vertical marketing system
  • B. static distribution channel
  • C. conventional distribution channel
  • D. horizontal marketing system
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If fast food chain has conflict to some of its franchises then this conflict is considered as

If fast food chain has conflict to some of its franchises then this conflict is considered as
  • A. steep conflict
  • B. slope conflict
  • C. vertical conflict
  • D. horizontal conflict
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Kind of contractual VMS (vertical marketing system) in which franchisor links different stages in distribution-production process is classified as

Kind of contractual VMS (vertical marketing system) in which franchisor links different stages in distribution-production process is classified as
  • A. franchise organization
  • B. member organization
  • C. link organization
  • D. administered organization
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Logistic network which moves materials from suppliers to manufacturing unit is classified as

Logistic network which moves materials from suppliers to manufacturing unit is classified as
  • A. inbound distribution
  • B. outbound distribution
  • C. forward distribution
  • D. reverse distribution
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In marketing channels, conflict occurs in marketing channels working at same level is classified as

In marketing channels, conflict occurs in marketing channels working at same level is classified as
  • A. steep conflict
  • B. slope conflict
  • C. vertical conflict
  • D. horizontal conflict
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Logistic network through which unwanted or excess products by resellers or consumers is classified as

Logistic network through which unwanted or excess products by resellers or consumers is classified as
  • A. inbound distribution
  • B. outbound distribution
  • C. forward distribution
  • D. reverse distribution
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Distribution strategy in which company limits its outlets in different regions or buyer can buy in only company’s territory is classified as

Distribution strategy in which company limits its outlets in different regions or buyer can buy in only company’s territory is classified as
  • A. intensive territorial agreement
  • B. selective territorial agreement
  • C. inclusive territorial agreement
  • D. exclusive territorial agreement
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Arrangement of vertical management system which integrates stages of distribution and production under single umbrella is classified as

Arrangement of vertical management system which integrates stages of distribution and production under single umbrella is classified as
  • A. administered VMS
  • B. full time VMS
  • C. contractual VMS
  • D. corporate VMS
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Marketing channels are considered as part of

Marketing channels are considered as part of
  • A. wholesaler-customer delivery network
  • B. customer-value delivery network
  • C. retailer-wholesaler delivery network
  • D. customer-retailer delivery network
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Form of distribution system in which one firm setup more than one marketing channel to reach more than one customer segment is classified as

Form of distribution system in which one firm setup more than one marketing channel to reach more than one customer segment is classified as
  • A. multichannel distribution system
  • B. multichannel system
  • C. multiple intermediary system
  • D. multiple manufacturing franchises
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Marketing logistics are also called as

Marketing logistics are also called as
  • A. physical distribution
  • B. supply chain management
  • C. exclusive distribution
  • D. exclusive dealing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Concept of logistics which focuses on teamwork in whole supply chain management to maximize performance of a distribution system is classified as

Concept of logistics which focuses on teamwork in whole supply chain management to maximize performance of a distribution system is classified as
  • A. integrated logistics management
  • B. intermodal logistics management
  • C. intra-modal logistics management
  • D. exclusive logistics management
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Total number of level of intermediaries represent the

Total number of level of intermediaries represent the
  • A. width of channel
  • B. length of channel
  • C. divisors of channel
  • D. flexibility of channel
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Integrated system which consists of consumer needs analysis, identifying alternatives, setting objectives and evaluating alternatives is classified as

Integrated system which consists of consumer needs analysis, identifying alternatives, setting objectives and evaluating alternatives is classified as
  • A. marketing channel design
  • B. intermediary channel design
  • C. horizontal channel design
  • D. vertical channel design
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212