managing marketing information gain customer insights

MCQsQuestion.com has 13 Question/Answers about Topic managing marketing information gain customer insights

Random samples are drawn from mutually exclusive groups in

Random samples are drawn from mutually exclusive groups in
  • A. stratified random sample
  • B. cluster sample
  • C. simple random sample
  • D. convenience sample
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Primary data which is gathered by observing relevant actions and people is called

Primary data which is gathered by observing relevant actions and people is called
  • A. experimental research
  • B. ethnographic research
  • C. observational research
  • D. survey research
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Each member of selected sample has equal chance of selection in

Each member of selected sample has equal chance of selection in
  • A. stratified random sample
  • B. cluster sample
  • C. simple random sample
  • D. convenience sample
  • Correct Answer: Option C

First step in marketing process is to

First step in marketing process is to
  • A. define research objectives
  • B. develop research plan
  • C. implement research plan
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Research based on hypothesis suggestion and problem definition is classified as

Research based on hypothesis suggestion and problem definition is classified as
  • A. casual research
  • B. exploratory research
  • C. descriptive research
  • D. both a and c
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Researcher interviews specific number of people in

Researcher interviews specific number of people in
  • A. stratified random sample
  • B. quota sample
  • C. simple random sample
  • D. convenience sample
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Research approaches in marketing research does not include

Research approaches in marketing research does not include
  • A. experimental research
  • B. observational research
  • C. ethnographic research
  • D. survey research
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Type of question in questionnaire in which all possible choices are given is

Type of question in questionnaire in which all possible choices are given is
  • A. open ended question
  • B. close ended question
  • C. Both a and b
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Second step in marketing research process is

Second step in marketing research process is
  • A. define research objectives
  • B. develop research plan
  • C. implement research plan
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Researcher selects sample which is at his most ease is

Researcher selects sample which is at his most ease is
  • A. stratified random sample
  • B. cluster sample
  • C. simple random sample
  • D. convenience sample
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Information obtained from company’s network data sources is classified as

Information obtained from company’s network data sources is classified as
  • A. internal databases
  • B. external databases
  • C. outsourced databases
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Research which is completed with objective to test hypothesis is called

Research which is completed with objective to test hypothesis is called
  • A. casual research
  • B. exploratory research
  • C. descriptive research
  • D. both a and c
  • Correct Answer: Option A

‘Family Dollar’ is evaluating one location out of many by checking nearby areas conditions is an example

‘Family Dollar’ is evaluating one location out of many by checking nearby areas conditions is an example
  • A. experimental research
  • B. ethnographic research
  • C. observational research
  • D. survey research
  • Correct Answer: Option C