introduction to marketing

MCQsQuestion.com has 24 Question/Answers about Topic introduction to marketing

Fit between customer need and company’s market offering in ‘Strangers’ group is

Fit between customer need and company’s market offering in ‘Strangers’ group is
  • A. Little fit
  • B. Strong fit
  • C. Good fit
  • D. Limited fit
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Firm providing marketing services such as assisting different companies in preparing, planning, implementing and evaluating advertising programs is called

Firm providing marketing services such as assisting different companies in preparing, planning, implementing and evaluating advertising programs is called
  • A. advertising agency
  • B. managing agency
  • C. research agency
  • D. rational agency
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Market offering can be combination of

Market offering can be combination of
  • A. product & services
  • B. Information
  • C. Places
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Kind of strategy which is used by company to achieve advertising objectives is classified as

Kind of strategy which is used by company to achieve advertising objectives is classified as
  • A. advertising strategy
  • B. advertising objective
  • C. advertising messages
  • D. advertising budget
  • Correct Answer: Option A

‘inside-out’ perspective is referred in

‘inside-out’ perspective is referred in
  • A. The marketing concept
  • B. Societal marketing concept
  • C. Selling concept
  • D. Product concept
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A company’s future value of customer base is

A company’s future value of customer base is
  • A. Share of customer
  • B. Customer equity
  • C. Customer lifetime value
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Approach of message execution which follows format of style, tone, words and format to execute message of advertising is classified as

Approach of message execution which follows format of style, tone, words and format to execute message of advertising is classified as
  • A. rational style
  • B. persuasive style
  • C. creative style
  • D. execution style
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Focus on distribution efficiency is integral part of

Focus on distribution efficiency is integral part of
  • A. The production concept
  • B. The product concept
  • C. The selling concept
  • D. The marketing concept
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Set of vehicles which are used to deliver message to intended audiences is classified as

Set of vehicles which are used to deliver message to intended audiences is classified as
  • A. advertising objective
  • B. advertising media
  • C. reminder media
  • D. rational media
  • Correct Answer: Option B

‘outside in’ perspective is another name of

‘outside in’ perspective is another name of
  • A. The selling concept
  • B. The product concept
  • C. The marketing concept
  • D. The production concept
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In ‘Butterflies’ group, customer needs and company’s market offering has

In ‘Butterflies’ group, customer needs and company’s market offering has
  • A. Good fit
  • B. Little fit
  • C. Strong fit
  • D. Limited fit
  • Correct Answer: Option A

‘limited fit’ between customer needs and company’s product is shown by

‘limited fit’ between customer needs and company’s product is shown by
  • A. Barnacles
  • B. Butterflies
  • C. True friends
  • D. Strangers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Classification of customers are of

Classification of customers are of
  • A. 2 types
  • B. 3 types
  • C. 4 types
  • D. 5 types
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Resources and dollars allocated to companies or products promotional program are classified as

Resources and dollars allocated to companies or products promotional program are classified as
  • A. advertising messages
  • B. advertising budget
  • C. advertising strategy
  • D. advertising objective
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Market consists of

Market consists of
  • A. Potential buyers
  • B. Actual buyers
  • C. Both a and b
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212