global marketplace

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic global marketplace

Countries having industrial economic structure are

Countries having industrial economic structure are
  • A. Saudi Arabia and Chile
  • B. Brazil and China
  • C. United States and Japan
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Kind of joint venture according to which company joins hands with foreign investors to create local business is classified as

Kind of joint venture according to which company joins hands with foreign investors to create local  business is classified as
  • A. contract manufacturing
  • B. joint ownership
  • C. management contracting
  • D. investment ownership
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Classic example of economic community is

Classic example of economic community is
  • A. World Bank
  • B. international monetary fund
  • C. European Union
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Way of designing international channels to manage entire supply chain which leads to global value delivery network is classified as

Way of designing international channels to manage entire supply chain which leads to global value delivery network is classified as
  • A. whole strategic view
  • B. whole channel view
  • C. whole product adaptation
  • D. whole communication adaptation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Global communication and product strategy in which communication and product both are adjusted to fit in foreign market is classified as

Global communication and product strategy in which communication and product both are adjusted to fit in foreign market is classified as
  • A. product adaptation
  • B. straight product extension
  • C. dual adaptation
  • D. communication adaptation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Considering industrial structures, economies who are rich in mineral resources but are poor in other manufacturing ways are classified as

Considering industrial structures, economies who are rich in mineral resources but are poor in other manufacturing ways are classified as
  • A. raw material exporting economies
  • B. subsistence economies
  • C. emerging economies
  • D. industrial economies
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Firm that operates in more than one country gains production, marketing and financial advantages that are not available to domestic competitors is called

Firm that operates in more than one country gains production, marketing and financial advantages that are not available to domestic competitors is called
  • A. global firm
  • B. expanding firm
  • C. premium firm
  • D. challenger firm
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Kind of joint venture in which company signs agreement with foreign producers to provide services or manufacture goods is classified as

Kind of joint venture in which company signs agreement with foreign producers to provide services or manufacture goods is classified as
  • A. investment ownership
  • B. contract manufacturing
  • C. joint ownership
  • D. management contracting
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Product strategy according to which product is marketed without any change in foreign market is classified as

Product strategy according to which product is marketed without any change in foreign market is classified as
  • A. product adaptation
  • B. straight product extension
  • C. product invention
  • D. communication adaptation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Considering industrial structures, economies who are heading further with fast growth leading to overall economic growth of country is classified as

Considering industrial structures, economies who are heading further with fast growth leading to overall economic growth of country is classified as
  • A. raw material exporting economies
  • B. subsistence economies
  • C. emerging economies
  • D. industrial economies
  • Correct Answer: Option B