direct and online marketing

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic direct and online marketing

Kind of direct marketing by which an offer, reminder or announcement is sent to people at specific virtual or physical address is called

Kind of direct marketing by which an offer, reminder or announcement is sent to people at specific virtual or physical address is called
  • A. direct mail marketing
  • B. kiosk marketing
  • C. catalog marketing
  • D. premium marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

companies that buy and sell only on internet are classified as

companies that buy and sell only on internet are classified as
  • A. premium companies
  • B. direct companies
  • C. click only companies
  • D. click and mortar companies
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Direct marketing through which products are sold directly to customer on phone call is classified as

Direct marketing through which products are sold directly to customer on phone call is classified as
  • A. None
  • B. telephone marketing
  • C. online marketing
  • D. offline marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Marketing of products done by companies by placing ordering and information machines is called

Marketing of products done by companies by placing ordering and information machines is called
  • A. kiosk marketing
  • B. offline marketing
  • C. telephone marketing
  • D. direct response TV marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Kind of direct marketing done by mailing print, digital or video catalog is presented online or made available in stores is classified as

Kind of direct marketing done by mailing print, digital or video catalog is presented online or made available in stores is classified as
  • A. direct mail marketing
  • B. kiosk marketing
  • C. catalog marketing
  • D. premium marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Forms of direct marketing includes

Forms of direct marketing includes
  • A. direct mail marketing
  • B. catalog marketing
  • C. personal selling
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Kind of marketing through which company connect with targeted segments on one to one interaction basis is classified as

Kind of marketing through which company connect with targeted segments on one to one interaction basis is classified as
  • A. event marketing
  • B. stress marketing
  • C. direct marketing
  • D. indirect marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Kind of advertising that appears while consumers are browsing internet such as search related ads, online classifieds and display ads is classified as

Kind of advertising that appears while consumers are browsing internet such as search related ads, online classifieds and display ads is classified as
  • A. inbound advertising
  • B. outbound advertising
  • C. online advertising
  • D. buzz advertising
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Unwanted and unsolicited commercial e-mails that clog up e-mailboxes of users is classified as

Unwanted and unsolicited commercial e-mails that clog up e-mailboxes of users is classified as
  • A. invasion of privacy
  • B. spam
  • C. virus
  • D. deception
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Online journals where people post their reviews and thoughts on narrow topic are classified as

Online journals where people post their reviews and thoughts on narrow topic are classified as
  • A. business domain website
  • B. corporate website
  • C. blogs
  • D. marketing website
  • Correct Answer: Option C