customer driven marketing strategy

MCQsQuestion.com has 46 Question/Answers about Topic customer driven marketing strategy

Companies that targets market very narrowly is called

Companies that targets market very narrowly is called
  • A. mass marketing
  • B. segmented marketing
  • C. niche marketing
  • D. micromarketing
  • Correct Answer: Option D

MnM’s prepares special ads and packaging of chocolate candies for Christmas, Easter and Halloween is an example of

MnM’s prepares special ads and packaging of chocolate candies for Christmas, Easter and Halloween is an example of
  • A. geographic segmentation
  • B. income segmentation
  • C. psychographic segmentation
  • D. occasion segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In market segmentation evaluation, factors must be considered are

In market segmentation evaluation, factors must be considered are
  • A. segment size and growth
  • B. segment structural attractiveness
  • C. company objective and resources
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Burger King segments and targets its brands market “Super Fans” who visit store roughly 13 times a month is an example of

Burger King segments and targets its brands market “Super Fans” who visit store roughly 13 times a month is an example of
  • A. user status
  • B. usage rate
  • C. loyalty status
  • D. benefits sought
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Market segmentation done on basis of ‘occupation’ and ‘education’ of customers is an example of

Market segmentation done on basis of ‘occupation’ and ‘education’ of customers is an example of
  • A. geographic segmentation
  • B. demographic segmentation
  • C. psychographic segmentation
  • D. behavioral segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Brand’s superiority is based on its

Brand’s superiority is based on its
  • A. point of differences
  • B. points of priority
  • C. points of membership category
  • D. point of similarities
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Market which is segmented on basis of negative and hostile attitude toward product is considered as

Market which is segmented on basis of negative and hostile attitude toward product is considered as
  • A. geographic segmentation
  • B. demographic segmentation
  • C. psychographic segmentation
  • D. behavioral segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

‘concentrated marketing’ is also called as

‘concentrated marketing’ is also called as
  • A. mass marketing
  • B. segmented marketing
  • C. niche marketing
  • D. micromarketing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

After company has positioned itself, it should take steps to

After company has positioned itself, it should take steps to
  • A. communicate positioning
  • B. differentiation
  • C. establish distribution channels
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Royal Caribbean hotel chain which targets families and high energy couples is an example of

Royal Caribbean hotel chain which targets families and high energy couples is an example of
  • A. geographic segmentation
  • B. income segmentation
  • C. psychographic segmentation
  • D. behavioral segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Segmentation of market having similar buying behaviors but located in different countries

Segmentation of market having similar buying behaviors but located in different countries
  • A. intermarket segmentation
  • B. intramarket segmentation
  • C. international market
  • D. domestic markets
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Customer market division done on basis of ‘compulsive, ambitious and outgoing customers’ classified as

Customer market division done on basis of ‘compulsive, ambitious and outgoing customers’ classified as
  • A. geographic segmentation
  • B. demographic segmentation
  • C. psychographic segmentation
  • D. behavioral segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Market segmented on basis of degree level such as ‘high school graduates and college graduates’ is classified as

Market segmented on basis of degree level such as ‘high school graduates and college graduates’ is classified as
  • A. geographic segmentation
  • B. demographic segmentation
  • C. psychographic segmentation
  • D. behavioral segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

‘Nivea’ introduced and markets product line for men including body wash and shaving gels is example of

‘Nivea’ introduced and markets product line for men including body wash and shaving gels is example of
  • A. geographic segmentation
  • B. gender segmentation
  • C. psychographic segmentation
  • D. behavioral segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Lexus targets customer regardless of country in which they lived – “global elite” segment, this is called

Lexus targets customer regardless of country in which they lived – “global elite” segment, this is called
  • A. intermarket segmentation
  • B. intramarket segmentation
  • C. income segmentation
  • D. psychographic segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 41234