competitve advantage

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic competitve advantage

Considering competitive positions, company with largest share in market in its industry is classified as

Considering competitive positions, company with largest share in market in its industry is classified as
  • A. market challenger
  • B. market leader
  • C. market follower
  • D. market niche
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Company who follows balanced approach to both competitors and customers while designing its strategies is classified as

Company who follows balanced approach to both competitors and customers while designing its strategies is classified as
  • A. market centered company
  • B. competitor centered company
  • C. customer centered company
  • D. profit centered company
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Process of assessing objectives, strengths, weaknesses, strategies and reaction patterns of competitors is classified as

Process of assessing objectives, strengths, weaknesses, strategies and reaction patterns of competitors is classified as
  • A. branding analysis
  • B. premium analysis
  • C. competitor analysis
  • D. corporate analysis
  • Correct Answer: Option C

According to competitive positions, main focus of market challenger strategy is to

According to competitive positions, main focus of market challenger strategy is to
  • A. expand market share
  • B. follow at a distance
  • C. multiple niching
  • D. full frontal attack
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Considering competitive positions, company which serves small customer segments that remain ignored by other companies in industry is classified as

Considering competitive positions, company which serves small customer segments that remain ignored by other companies in industry is classified as
  • A. market follower
  • B. market niche
  • C. market challenger
  • D. market leader
  • Correct Answer: Option B

According to competitive positions, main focus of market leader strategy is to

According to competitive positions, main focus of market leader strategy is to
  • A. expand market share
  • B. indirect attack
  • C. multiple niching
  • D. full frontal attack
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Kind of advantage gained by offering greater value to customers as compared to competitors is classified as

Kind of advantage gained by offering greater value to customers as compared to competitors is classified as
  • A. competitive advantage
  • B. corporate advantage
  • C. branding advantage
  • D. premium advantage
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Strategies in which position of company on best possible strategic advantage against competitors are classified as

Strategies in which position of  company on best possible strategic advantage against competitors are classified as
  • A. premium marketing strategies
  • B. corporate marketing strategies
  • C. branding marketing strategies
  • D. competitive marketing strategies
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Analysis conducted to examine benefits that are seek by customers and how customers value offers of competitors is classified as

Analysis conducted to examine benefits that are seek by customers and how customers value offers of competitors is classified as
  • A. customer value analysis
  • B. corporate image analysis
  • C. strategic behavior analysis
  • D. benchmarking
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In an industry, group of firm which follows similar strategy is classified as

In an industry, group of firm which follows similar strategy is classified as
  • A. outbound group
  • B. strategic group
  • C. inbound group
  • D. comparative group
  • Correct Answer: Option B