company marketing strategy

MCQsQuestion.com has 25 Question/Answers about Topic company marketing strategy

Negative situational factors are part of

Negative situational factors are part of
  • A. Strengths
  • B. Weaknesses
  • C. Opportunities
  • D. Threats
  • Correct Answer: Option B

According to four Ps of marketing, inventory and logistics services are classified as

According to four Ps of marketing, inventory and logistics services are classified as
  • A. Place
  • B. Product
  • C. Price
  • D. Promotion
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Situation in which company is making more sales with its existing product is classified as

Situation in which company is making more sales with its existing product is classified as
  • A. Market development
  • B. Market penetration
  • C. Product development
  • D. Diversification
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Evaluation of profitability of each segment is called

Evaluation of profitability of each segment is called
  • A. Targeting
  • B. Market segmentation
  • C. Positioning
  • D. Differentiation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In marketing analysis, result evaluation of marketing activities is part of

In marketing analysis, result evaluation of marketing activities is part of
  • A. Analysis
  • B. Planning
  • C. Implementation
  • D. Control
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Strategic planning is strategic fit between organizations changing marketing opportunities and its

Strategic planning is strategic fit between organizations changing marketing opportunities and its
  • A. Strengths & Weaknesses
  • B. Goals & Capabilities
  • C. Opportunities & threats
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In growth-share matrix, vertical axis represents

In growth-share matrix, vertical axis represents
  • A. Business portfolio
  • B. Relative market share
  • C. Market growth rate
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Strategic business unit with low market share and high market growth is considered as

Strategic business unit with low market share and high market growth is considered as
  • A. Cash Cows
  • B. Stars
  • C. Dogs
  • D. Question marks
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Arrangement of different market performance measures as a single display to monitor results is classified as

Arrangement of different market performance measures as a single display to monitor results is classified as
  • A. Return on investment
  • B. Marketing dashboard
  • C. Marketing scorecard
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Loss in sales because of poor quality raw materials have been used in production is concluded in company

Loss in sales because of poor quality raw materials have been used in production is concluded in company
  • A. Strengths
  • B. Weaknesses
  • C. Opportunities
  • D. Threats
  • Correct Answer: Option C

SBU’s of a company with low market share and growth rate are considered in

SBU’s of a company with low market share and growth rate are considered in
  • A. Stars
  • B. Dogs
  • C. Cash Cows
  • D. Question marks
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Businesses and products collectively make a company’s

Businesses and products collectively make a company’s
  • A. Business portfolio
  • B. Strategic plan
  • C. Mission statement
  • D. Vision statement
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Network of company’s supply chain and its customers is called

Network of company’s supply chain and its customers is called
  • A. Value chain
  • B. Value delivery network
  • C. Both a and b
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

According to customer’s four Ps, ‘communication’ is part of

According to customer’s four Ps, ‘communication’ is part of
  • A. Product
  • B. Price
  • C. Promotion
  • D. Place
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Firstly, marketers must think about

Firstly, marketers must think about
  • A. Four Cs
  • B. Four Ps
  • C. Four Ds
  • D. Four Ts
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212