business markets buyer behavior

MCQsQuestion.com has 12 Question/Answers about Topic business markets buyer behavior

Process which involves comparing alternative suppliers for buying raw materials needed in production is classified as

Process which involves comparing alternative suppliers for buying raw materials needed in production is classified as
  • A. business buyer behavior
  • B. derived demand
  • C. business buying process
  • D. cognitive dissonance
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Demand which is affected by price changes in short term is

Demand which is affected by price changes in short term is
  • A. elastic demand
  • B. inelastic demand
  • C. realistic demand
  • D. unrealistic demand
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Business buying situation in which order is placed for first time is

Business buying situation in which order is placed for first time is
  • A. new task
  • B. modified rebuy
  • C. straight rebuy
  • D. solutions selling
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Demand of business buyers is derived from

Demand of business buyers is derived from
  • A. final consumer demand
  • B. raw materials suppliers
  • C. production controller
  • D. logistic managers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

To avoid complex buying situation, buying of packaged solution from single seller is considered as

To avoid complex buying situation, buying of packaged solution from single seller is considered as
  • A. new task
  • B. modified rebuy
  • C. straight rebuy
  • D. solutions selling
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In business buying process, group having informal or formal power of approving suppliers is classified as

In business buying process, group having informal or formal power of approving suppliers is classified as
  • A. user
  • B. influencer
  • C. decider and gatekeeper
  • D. buyer
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Business buying situation in which buyer reorders same product is classified as

Business buying situation in which buyer reorders same product is classified as
  • A. new task
  • B. modified rebuy
  • C. straight rebuy
  • D. solutions selling
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Whole sellers and retailers buying behavior is classified as

Whole sellers and retailers buying behavior is classified as
  • A. business buyer behavior
  • B. derived demand
  • C. business buying process
  • D. cognitive dissonance
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Organization’s buying behaviors of raw materials for production purposes is called

Organization’s buying behaviors of raw materials for production purposes is called
  • A. business buyer behavior
  • B. derived demand
  • C. business buying process
  • D. cognitive dissonance
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In business buying process, one who uses product is called

In business buying process, one who uses product is called
  • A. user
  • B. influencer
  • C. decider and gatekeeper
  • D. buyer
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Demand which is not affected by price changes in short term is

Demand which is not affected by price changes in short term is
  • A. elastic demand
  • B. inelastic demand
  • C. realistic demand
  • D. unrealistic demand
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Business buying process starts with the

Business buying process starts with the
  • A. problem recognition
  • B. general need description
  • C. product specification
  • D. supplier search
  • Correct Answer: Option A