analyzing marketing environment

MCQsQuestion.com has 23 Question/Answers about Topic analyzing marketing environment

Markets in which goods are bought for production processes by business owners are called

Markets in which goods are bought for production processes by business owners are called
  • A. business markets
  • B. international markets
  • C. consumer markets
  • D. government markets
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Markets in which goods are bought for personal consumption by individuals and households are called

Markets in which goods are bought for personal consumption by individuals and households are called
  • A. business markets
  • B. international markets
  • C. consumer markets
  • D. government markets
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Generation born following ‘baby boomers’ is known as

Generation born following ‘baby boomers’ is known as
  • A. generation X
  • B. generation Y
  • C. Both a and b
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Macro environment does not includes

Macro environment does not includes
  • A. Technological factors
  • B. The marketing intermediaries
  • C. Political factors
  • D. Both a and c
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A company’s microenvironment, ‘general publics’ consists of

A company’s microenvironment, ‘general publics’ consists of
  • A. minority groups
  • B. stockholders
  • C. Community organizations
  • D. public image
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A company’s marketing environment consists of

A company’s  marketing environment consists of
  • A. Microenvironment
  • B. Macro environment
  • C. Both a and b
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Marketing services agencies includes

Marketing services agencies includes
  • A. Marketing consulting firms
  • B. Media firms
  • C. Marketing research firms
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Markets in which market offerings are bought from sellers for reselling purpose are known as

Markets in which market offerings are bought from sellers for reselling purpose are known as
  • A. business markets
  • B. reseller markets
  • C. government markets
  • D. international markets
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Markets including buyers in other countries are called

Markets including buyers in other countries are called
  • A. business markets
  • B. reseller markets
  • C. government markets
  • D. international markets
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A company’s microenvironment, ‘internal publics’ consists of

A company’s microenvironment, ‘internal publics’ consists of
  • A. workers and managers
  • B. Stockholders
  • C. Community organizations
  • D. Company's lawyers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Marketing intermediaries includes

Marketing intermediaries includes
  • A. Financial intermediaries
  • B. Marketing services agencies
  • C. Both a and b
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A company’s microenvironment, ‘financial publics’ consists of

A company’s microenvironment, ‘financial publics’ consists of
  • A. banks
  • B. investment analysis
  • C. stockholders
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

‘Millennial’ are also classified as

‘Millennial’ are also classified as
  • A. generation X
  • B. generation Y
  • C. baby boomers
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A company’s microenvironment does not include

A company’s microenvironment does not include
  • A. The company
  • B. The marketing intermediaries
  • C. Demographic forces
  • D. The organization's suppliers
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A company’s microenvironment, ‘ customer markets’ are of

A company’s microenvironment, ‘ customer markets’ are of
  • A. 5 types
  • B. 4 types
  • C. 3 types
  • D. 2 types
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212