Marketing

MCQsQuestion.com has 818 Question/Answers about Topic Marketing
analyzing marketing environmentbusiness actions and sustainable marketingbusiness markets buyer behaviorbuyer decision process for new productscapturing value from customerscompany marketing environmentcompany marketing strategycompetitive positionscompetitve advantageconsumer actions sustainable marketingconsumer markets buyer behaviorcustomer driven marketing strategycustomer value based pricingdesigning customer driven marketing strategydeveloping effective marketing communicationdirect and online marketingdiscount and allowance pricingentering marketplaceglobal marketplaceglobal product strategygood value pricingintroduction to marketinglogistics functionsmajor influences on business buying behaviormanaging marketing information gain customer insightsmarket segmentationmarketing channelsmarketing communications customer valuemarketing strategy and marketing mixmedia marketingmicroenvironmentnew product developmentonline marketing domainsonline marketing presenceorganizational approachpersonal factorspersonal selling and sales promotionpersonal selling processpricing capturing customer valuepricing strategyproduct life cycle strategiesproduct mix pricing strategiesproducts services and brandspromotional mixpsychological factorsQuizzes Marketingrelative pricesretailing and wholesaling strategysales force managementsales promotionssetting goals and advertising objectivessocial factorssupply chain managementsustainable marketing social marketing and ethicstotal promotion mix and budgettypes of buying decision behaviortypes of coststypes of retailerstypes of sampletypes of wholesalerunderstanding marketplace and customer needsvertical marketing systemswhat is marketing

Markets in which goods are bought for production processes by business owners are called

Markets in which goods are bought for production processes by business owners are called
  • A. business markets
  • B. international markets
  • C. consumer markets
  • D. government markets
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Process which involves comparing alternative suppliers for buying raw materials needed in production is classified as

Process which involves comparing alternative suppliers for buying raw materials needed in production is classified as
  • A. business buyer behavior
  • B. derived demand
  • C. business buying process
  • D. cognitive dissonance
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Considering competitive positions, company with largest share in market in its industry is classified as

Considering competitive positions, company with largest share in market in its industry is classified as
  • A. market challenger
  • B. market leader
  • C. market follower
  • D. market niche
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In social class classification, business professionals without any unusual wealth includes

In social class classification, business professionals without any unusual wealth includes
  • A. upper middles
  • B. working class
  • C. lower uppers
  • D. upper uppers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Procedure in marketing which consists of enlisting opinion leaders as “brand ambassadors” is called

Procedure in marketing which consists of enlisting opinion leaders as “brand ambassadors” is called
  • A. Leading marketing
  • B. buzz marketing
  • C. online marketing
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Companies that targets market very narrowly is called

Companies that targets market very narrowly is called
  • A. mass marketing
  • B. segmented marketing
  • C. niche marketing
  • D. micromarketing
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In product life cycle introductory stage, marketing objective is to

In product life cycle introductory stage, marketing objective is to
  • A. create product awareness
  • B. maximize market share
  • C. defend market share and profits
  • D. reduce expenditure
  • Correct Answer: Option A

According to ‘real-win-worth doing’ proposition, analysis of checking profit potential for new product is part of

According to ‘real-win-worth doing’ proposition, analysis of checking profit potential for new product is part of
  • A. real
  • B. win
  • C. worth doing
  • D. less worthy
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In ‘maturity stage of product life cycle’ cost per customer is

In ‘maturity stage of product life cycle’ cost per customer is
  • A. high
  • B. low
  • C. average
  • D. moderate
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Customers of products or services in product life cycles introductory stage are classified as

Customers of products or services in product life cycles introductory stage are classified as
  • A. innovators
  • B. early adopters
  • C. middle majority
  • D. laggards
  • Correct Answer: Option A

‘marketing strategy statement’ first part consists of

‘marketing strategy statement’ first part consists of
  • A. target market
  • B. planned value proposition
  • C. sales, profit goals, market share
  • D. developing mission statement
  • Correct Answer: Option A

According to ‘real-win-worth doing’ proposition of marketing, checking fit of product in overall strategy is part of

According to ‘real-win-worth doing’ proposition of marketing, checking fit of product in overall strategy is part of
  • A. real
  • B. win
  • C. worth doing
  • D. less worthy
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Consumer promotion technique according to which product consumers are told to submit their names for drawing is classified as

Consumer promotion technique according to which product consumers are told to submit their names for drawing is classified as
  • A. cash refunds
  • B. cash sample
  • C. sweepstakes
  • D. cents off deals
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If a customer buys a cell phone and buy Bluetooth hands free later then pricing strategy used in this situation is called

If a customer buys a cell phone and buy Bluetooth hands free later then pricing strategy used in this situation is called
  • A. bi-product pricing
  • B. optional product pricing
  • C. Two way pricing
  • D. Two part pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Products that are usually distributed through fewer stores but with increased customer services is called

Products that are usually distributed through fewer stores but with increased customer services is called
  • A. shopping specialty products
  • B. less convenient sought products
  • C. shopping products
  • D. unsought industrial product
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 5512345...1020304050...Last »