product strategy setting

MCQsQuestion.com has 39 Question/Answers about Topic product strategy setting

Measure of expected life of any product under stressful conditions is classified as

Measure of expected life of any product under stressful conditions is classified as
  • A. durability
  • B. performance quality
  • C. reliability
  • D. conformance quality
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Kind of convenience goods that are purchased by consumer’s without any searching effort are classified as

Kind of convenience goods that are purchased by consumer’s without any searching effort are classified as
  • A. impulse goods
  • B. staples
  • C. homogeneous goods
  • D. emergency goods
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Kind of convenience goods that are purchased by consumers on regular basis are classified as

Kind of convenience goods that are purchased by consumers on regular basis are classified as
  • A. homogeneous goods
  • B. emergency goods
  • C. impulse goods
  • D. staples
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Examples of non-durable goods are

Examples of non-durable goods are
  • A. heterogeneous goods
  • B. legal advisors
  • C. shampoos and soaps
  • D. machine tools and refrigerators
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If company carries 6 product lines and total length of each product line is 24 then average length of product line will be

If company carries 6 product lines and total length of each product line is 24 then average length of product line will be
  • A. 4
  • B. 6
  • C. 24
  • D. 30
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Ease of fixing flaw or malfunction of product is classified as

Ease of fixing flaw or malfunction of product is classified as
  • A. differentiability
  • B. repair-ability
  • C. conformability
  • D. perform-ability
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Set of all goods or services that are offered for sale by a specific buyer is classified as

Set of all goods or services that are offered for sale by a specific buyer is classified as
  • A. product assortment
  • B. product mix
  • C. product system
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In fourth level of customer value hierarchy, marketer converts expected products into

In fourth level of customer value hierarchy, marketer converts expected products into
  • A. expected products
  • B. basic product
  • C. augmented products
  • D. potential product
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Examples of natural products include

Examples of natural products include
  • A. cotton and jute
  • B. fruits and vegetables
  • C. wheat and livestock
  • D. iron ore and lumber
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Concept which refers how well services or products are brought from company to customers is classified as

Concept which refers how well services or products are brought from company to customers is classified as
  • A. customer training
  • B. customer consulting
  • C. ordering ease
  • D. delivery
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Technique according to which Company can lengthen product line beyond current carrying range of products is classified as

Technique according to which Company can lengthen product line beyond current carrying range of products is classified as
  • A. line consistency
  • B. line stretching
  • C. line filling
  • D. line depth
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Measurement of probability will not fail to perform promised features of product is classified as

Measurement of probability will not fail to perform promised features of product is classified as
  • A. durability
  • B. performance quality
  • C. reliability
  • D. conformance quality
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Pricing technique used by sellers while selling individual products in bundles is

Pricing technique used by sellers while selling individual products in bundles is
  • A. optional-feature pricing
  • B. pure bundling pricing
  • C. mixed bundling pricing
  • D. pure bundling pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Repair items and operating supplies are classified as types of

Repair items and operating supplies are classified as types of
  • A. supplies and business services
  • B. capital items
  • C. materials and parts
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

According to customer value hierarchy, second level is one in which marketer converts core benefits into

According to customer value hierarchy, second level is one in which marketer converts core benefits into
  • A. expected products
  • B. basic product
  • C. augmented products
  • D. potential product
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 3123