integrated marketing channels

MCQsQuestion.com has 30 Question/Answers about Topic integrated marketing channels

Kind of shoppers that care most about performance of product and variety that company offers are classified as

Kind of shoppers that care most about performance of product and variety that company offers are classified as
  • A. service quality shoppers
  • B. price value customers
  • C. affinity customers
  • D. interactive customers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Marketing channel strategy that is used for products with high brand loyalty and products have perceivable differences is classified as

Marketing channel strategy that is used for products with high brand loyalty and products have perceivable differences is classified as
  • A. pull strategy
  • B. bundle strategy
  • C. shallow strategy
  • D. push strategy
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Average waiting time of customer’s to receive receipts of goods bought are classified as

Average waiting time of customer’s to receive receipts of goods bought are classified as
  • A. jobber time
  • B. spatial time
  • C. delivery time
  • D. lot time
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Small scale wholesalers that sell products to retailers operating on small scale is classified as

Small scale wholesalers that sell products to retailers operating on small scale is classified as
  • A. jobbers
  • B. shoppers
  • C. market stoppers
  • D. brokers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

All stated terms and conditions for which producers enfranchise all other distributors are classified as

All stated terms and conditions for which producers enfranchise all other distributors are classified as
  • A. conditions of sale
  • B. territorial rights of distributor's
  • C. territorial rights of producers
  • D. intensive policy
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Marketing channel strategy is used for products with low brand loyalty and product, is an impulse item is classified as

Marketing channel strategy is used for products with low brand loyalty and product, is an impulse item is classified as
  • A. bundle strategy
  • B. shallow strategy
  • C. push strategy
  • D. pull strategy
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Kind of shoppers that care of their spending and buying products wisely are classified as

Kind of shoppers that care of their spending and buying products wisely are classified as
  • A. affinity customers
  • B. interactive customers
  • C. service ⁄ quality shoppers
  • D. price ⁄ value customers
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Conditions of sales, price policies and territorial rights are all considered as elements of

Conditions of sales, price policies and territorial rights are all considered as elements of
  • A. trade-relations mix
  • B. spatial-relations mix
  • C. jobbers-relations mix
  • D. shoppers-relations mix
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In marketing channels, intermediaries whose function is to negotiate on behalf of buyer but do not take title of goods are classified as

In marketing channels, intermediaries whose function is to negotiate on behalf of buyer but do not take title of goods are classified as
  • A. facilitators
  • B. terminators
  • C. merchants
  • D. agents
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Particular set of marketing channels employed by company is classified as

Particular set of marketing channels employed by company is classified as
  • A. marketing channel system
  • B. predatory channel system
  • C. discount channel system
  • D. quotation channel system
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Example of horizontal channel conflict between intermediary channels is

Example of horizontal channel conflict between intermediary channels is
  • A. conflict between supplier and producer
  • B. conflict between retailer and end user
  • C. conflict between wholesaler and retailer
  • D. conflict between two retailers
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Telemarketing, door-to-door sales, Internet selling and selling through mail orders are classified as types of

Telemarketing, door-to-door sales, Internet selling and selling through mail orders are classified as types of
  • A. one-level channel
  • B. Zero-level channel
  • C. Two-level channel
  • D. Three-level channel
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In marketing channels, channel level of company selling its products only through retailers is classified as

In marketing channels, channel level of company selling its products only through retailers is classified as
  • A. Two-level channel
  • B. Three-level channel
  • C. One-level channel
  • D. Zero-level channel
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Situation when companies use two or more different channels is classified as

Situation when companies use two or more different channels is classified as
  • A. facilitator marketing
  • B. interchanging marketing
  • C. integrated marketing
  • D. multichannel marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Distribution strategy which leads to limited number of intermediaries is classified as

Distribution strategy which leads to limited number of intermediaries is classified as
  • A. exclusive distribution
  • B. descriptive distribution
  • C. intensive distribution
  • D. selective distribution
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212