identifying market segments targets

MCQsQuestion.com has 24 Question/Answers about Topic identifying market segments targets

When any firm sells its market offering too many different market segments, it is classified as

When any firm sells its market offering too many different market segments, it is classified as
  • A. product specialization
  • B. market specialization
  • C. single product concentration
  • D. mass customization
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Process of determining profitability of each segment is classified as

Process of determining profitability of each segment is classified as
  • A. segment profitability
  • B. segment positioning
  • C. acid test segments
  • D. marketing mix
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Split loyal can show company’s

Split loyal can show company’s
  • A. loyalty
  • B. competitor
  • C. strengths
  • D. weaknesses
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Hard core loyal helps company to identify its products

Hard core loyal helps company to identify its products
  • A. strengths
  • B. weaknesses
  • C. loyalty
  • D. competitor
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Set of segments which share some profitable similarities are classified as

Set of segments which share some profitable similarities are classified as
  • A. micro segment
  • B. niche segments
  • C. super segments
  • D. similar segments
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Group of people who are self-sufficient and down-to-earth are considered as

Group of people who are self-sufficient and down-to-earth are considered as
  • A. non-makers
  • B. non-destroyers
  • C. makers
  • D. destroyers
  • Correct Answer: Option C

People who don’t have to spend much on products are considered as

People who don’t have to spend much on products are considered as
  • A. savvy shoppers
  • B. non-savvy shoppers
  • C. enthusiast
  • D. non-enthusiast
  • Correct Answer: Option A

VALS segmentation main framework dimensions are

VALS segmentation main framework dimensions are
  • A. consumer motivation
  • B. consumer resources
  • C. consumer solicitation
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Marketing strategy in which firm with superior image and sells to large number of customer’s is classified as

Marketing strategy in which firm with superior image and sells to large number of customer’s is classified as
  • A. differentiated marketing
  • B. undifferentiated marketing
  • C. mass marketing
  • D. both a and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Sophisticated and active people with high self-esteem are classified as

Sophisticated and active people with high self-esteem are classified as
  • A. non-innovators
  • B. innovators
  • C. non-achievers
  • D. innovators
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Step of creating storyboard of each segment for testing profitability of each segment is classified as

Step of creating storyboard of each segment for testing profitability of each segment is classified as
  • A. acid test
  • B. profitability test
  • C. product positioning strategy
  • D. segment attractiveness
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Passive people who are very concerned about their favorite brands are considered as

Passive people who are very concerned about their favorite brands are considered as
  • A. survivors
  • B. non-survivors
  • C. destroyers
  • D. makers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Fun-loving and trendy people whom resources are constrained and limited are classified as

Fun-loving and trendy people whom resources are constrained and limited are classified as
  • A. non-believers
  • B. believers
  • C. strivers
  • D. non-strivers
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Individual marketing is also called

Individual marketing is also called
  • A. segments of one
  • B. customized marketing
  • C. one to one marketing
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

According to VALS framework, consumer’s dimension groups having high resources does not include

According to VALS framework, consumer’s dimension groups having high resources does not include
  • A. innovators
  • B. thinkers
  • C. achievers
  • D. strivers
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212