developing pricing strategies

MCQsQuestion.com has 36 Question/Answers about Topic developing pricing strategies

Price discrimination in which same product is charged differently at different places even though cost of offering product is exactly same is known as

Price discrimination in which same product is charged differently at different places even though cost of offering product is exactly same is known as
  • A. customer segment pricing
  • B. product-form pricing
  • C. location pricing
  • D. channel pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Target return pricing method is used by company’s selling for

Target return pricing method is used by company’s selling for
  • A. demand inelastic items
  • B. specialty items
  • C. public utilities
  • D. slower moving items
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Cost of products that fluctuate with level of production are classified as

Cost of products that fluctuate with level of production are classified as
  • A. total costs
  • B. augmented costs
  • C. variable costs
  • D. fixed costs
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If unit cost is $30, desired return on sales is 75%, invested capital $60000 and units sold are 20000 then target return price is

If unit cost is $30, desired return on sales is 75%, invested capital $60000 and units sold are 20000 then target return price is
  • A. $45.25
  • B. $40.25
  • C. $36.25
  • D. $32.25
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Price discrimination in which seller charges different prices to different customers on basis of their demand is classified as

Price discrimination in which seller charges different prices to different customers on basis of their demand is classified as
  • A. second-degree price discrimination
  • B. first-degree price discrimination
  • C. third-degree discrimination
  • D. fourth-degree discrimination
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Method of pricing in which desired return is multiplied to invested capital divided by unit sales and unit cost is added into result is classified as

Method of pricing in which desired return is multiplied to invested capital divided by unit sales and unit cost is added into result is classified as
  • A. target return price
  • B. value pricing
  • C. perceived pricing
  • D. target markup price
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Kind of pricing in which prices are set below cost temporarily and intentionally to destroy competitor

Kind of pricing in which prices are set below cost temporarily and intentionally to destroy competitor
  • A. non-predatory pricing
  • B. predatory pricing
  • C. descriptive pricing
  • D. augmented pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If fixed cost is $18000 and variable cost is $16000 then total cost is

If fixed cost is $18000 and variable cost is $16000 then total cost is
  • A. $18,000
  • B. $16,000
  • C. $340,000
  • D. $34,000
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Bidding technique in which only one bid is submitted by sellers is classified as

Bidding technique in which only one bid is submitted by sellers is classified as
  • A. equalizing-bid auctions
  • B. descending bids auction
  • C. ascending bids auctions
  • D. sealed-bid auctions
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Pricing technique through sellers charge constant low prices without any sales promotion effort is classified as

Pricing technique through sellers charge constant low prices without any sales promotion effort is classified as
  • A. perceived pricing
  • B. everyday low pricing
  • C. high low pricing
  • D. value pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Considering auction-type pricing, techniques are involved like

Considering auction-type pricing, techniques are involved like
  • A. English auctions
  • B. Dutch auctions
  • C. Sealed-bid auctions
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Factor which does not lead in product price increasing is

Factor which does not lead in product price increasing is
  • A. cost inflation
  • B. over demand
  • C. anticipatory pricing
  • D. predatory pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If fixed cost is $45000, units sold are 60000 and variable cost is $25 then unit cost will be

If fixed cost is $45000, units sold are 60000 and variable cost is $25 then unit cost will be
  • A. $33.75
  • B. $30.75
  • C. $25.75
  • D. $28.75
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Sum of variable costs and fixed costs is classified as

Sum of variable costs and fixed costs is classified as
  • A. fixed costs
  • B. total costs
  • C. augmented costs
  • D. variable costs
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Reduction in price awarded to customers who buy products in large volumes is classified as

Reduction in price awarded to customers who buy products in large volumes is classified as
  • A. non-functional discount
  • B. discount
  • C. quantity discount
  • D. descriptive discount
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 3123