developing marketing strategies plans

MCQsQuestion.com has 37 Question/Answers about Topic developing marketing strategies plans

Last divisional level for firm’s planning is

Last divisional level for firm’s planning is
  • A. planning at decision level
  • B. planning at business level
  • C. planning at corporate level
  • D. planning at production level
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Building of understanding, individual customer offerings and deeper relationships is part of

Building of understanding, individual customer offerings and deeper relationships is part of
  • A. customer acquisition process
  • B. new-offering process
  • C. customer relationship management
  • D. strategic management process
  • Correct Answer: Option C

‘value chain’ identifies primary activities and

‘value chain’ identifies primary activities and
  • A. Four support activities
  • B. Five support activities
  • C. Six support activities
  • D. Seven support activates
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For planning of period, development of specific goals is called

For planning of period, development of specific goals is called
  • A. goal formulation
  • B. goal achievement
  • C. goal hierarchy
  • D. quantitative objective
  • Correct Answer: Option A

‘operations, sales and services’ are part of firm’s value chain

‘operations, sales and services’ are part of firm’s value chain
  • A. marketing activities
  • B. financial activities
  • C. raw materials
  • D. primary activities
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Levels involve in marketing plan are

Levels involve in marketing plan are
  • A. strategic level
  • B. tactical level
  • C. organizational level
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A challenge that is posed in absence of defensive marketing leading to lower sales is called

A challenge that is posed in absence of defensive marketing leading to lower sales is called
  • A. environmental threat
  • B. environmental opportunity
  • C. environmental strength
  • D. environmental weakness
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A written document that summarizes marketing objectives and how to achieve them is called

A written document that summarizes marketing objectives and how to achieve them is called
  • A. corporate plan
  • B. strategic plan
  • C. marketing plan
  • D. marketing objective
  • Correct Answer: Option C

‘core competency’ does not consider

‘core competency’ does not consider
  • A. source of competitive advantage
  • B. perceived benefits
  • C. variety of markets
  • D. easy imitation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Shared values, norms, stories and beliefs characterizing organization are called

Shared values, norms, stories and beliefs characterizing organization are called
  • A. organizational culture
  • B. departmental culture
  • C. business environment
  • D. analytical environment
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Phases in value creation sequence process does not include

Phases in value creation sequence process does not include
  • A. choosing value
  • B. communicating value
  • C. providing value
  • D. making superior product
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Process of defining focus of selling to potential market is called

Process of defining focus of selling to potential market is called
  • A. strategic market definition
  • B. financial market definition
  • C. target market definition
  • D. business analysis definition
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Analysis of opportunities and threats includes

Analysis of opportunities and threats includes
  • A. internal environment
  • B. external environment
  • C. market environment
  • D. product environment
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Process of defining customer focuses on selling a product to existing market is called

Process of defining customer focuses on selling a product to existing market is called
  • A. target market definition
  • B. strategic market definition
  • C. financial market definition
  • D. business analysis definition
  • Correct Answer: Option A

List of company’s major strategic alliances does not include

List of company’s major strategic alliances does not include
  • A. product alliance
  • B. promotional alliance
  • C. pricing collaborations
  • D. financial alliances
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 3123