designing and managing services

MCQsQuestion.com has 16 Question/Answers about Topic designing and managing services

Considering categories of services mix, meal of restaurant is classified as example of

Considering categories of services mix, meal of restaurant is classified as example of
  • A. pure services
  • B. major service with minor goods
  • C. tangible goods with accompanying services
  • D. pure tangible goods
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Banks, hotels, airlines, law firms and insurance companies are example of services of

Banks, hotels, airlines, law firms and insurance companies are example of services of
  • A. government sector
  • B. private non-profit sector
  • C. manufacturing sector
  • D. business sector
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Qualities of product that buyers evaluate after purchasing product is classified as

Qualities of product that buyers evaluate after purchasing product is classified as
  • A. minor qualities
  • B. search qualities
  • C. credence qualities
  • D. experience qualities
  • Correct Answer: Option D

According to categories of services mix, and products that have no accompanying services are classified as

According to categories of services mix, and products that have no accompanying services are classified as
  • A. tangible goods with accompanying services
  • B. pure tangible goods
  • C. pure services
  • D. major service with minor goods
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Services provide by companies that are beyond performance and functioning of product are classified as

Services provide by companies that are beyond performance and functioning of product are classified as
  • A. empathy services
  • B. value-augmenting services
  • C. facilitating services
  • D. assurance services
  • Correct Answer: Option B

To create fit between demand and supply, non-peak demand, complementary services, differential pricing and reservations systems are strategies of

To create fit between demand and supply, non-peak demand, complementary services, differential pricing and reservations systems are strategies of
  • A. demand side
  • B. supply side
  • C. complementary side
  • D. descriptive side
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Considering categories of services mix and intangible are classified as example of

Considering categories of services mix and intangible are classified as example of
  • A. pure tangible goods
  • B. pure services
  • C. tangible goods with accompanying services
  • D. major service with minor goods
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Characteristics of services include

Characteristics of services include
  • A. variability and inseparability
  • B. intangibility
  • C. perishability
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Considering categories of services mix, tangible goods such as computers and automobile cars are classified as

Considering categories of services mix, tangible goods such as computers and automobile cars are classified as
  • A. tangible goods with accompanying services
  • B. pure tangible goods
  • C. pure services
  • D. major service with minor goods
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Marketing done by motivating and training of employees for differential customer services is classified as

Marketing done by motivating and training of employees for differential customer services is classified as
  • A. interactive marketing
  • B. internal marketing
  • C. external marketing
  • D. descriptive marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

According to service quality model, willingness of employees to solve problem of customer’s is classified as

According to service quality model, willingness of employees to solve problem of customer’s is classified as
  • A. responsiveness
  • B. assurance
  • C. empathy
  • D. reliability
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Kind of qualities that buyers of product used to evaluate before purchasing product are classified as

Kind of qualities that buyers of product used to evaluate before purchasing product are classified as
  • A. search qualities
  • B. credence qualities
  • C. experience qualities
  • D. minor qualities
  • Correct Answer: Option A

To create strategy between demand and supply, peak time efficiency, shared services and increased service participation are strategies of

To create strategy between demand and supply, peak time efficiency, shared services and increased service participation are strategies of
  • A. descriptive side
  • B. demand side
  • C. supply side
  • D. complementary side
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Churches, museums and charities are examples of services of

Churches, museums and charities are examples of services of
  • A. government sector
  • B. private non-profit sector
  • C. manufacturing sector
  • D. business sector
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Pricing technique which transfer from off-peak periods to peak periods is classified as

Pricing technique which transfer from off-peak periods to peak periods is classified as
  • A. complementary pricing
  • B. differential pricing
  • C. reservation pricing
  • D. non-peak pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212