creating brand equity

MCQsQuestion.com has 44 Question/Answers about Topic creating brand equity

Particular brand’s equity arises from consumer’s response

Particular brand’s equity arises from consumer’s response
  • A. similarities
  • B. differences
  • C. knowledge
  • D. equity
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Criteria for choosing brand elements are classified as

Criteria for choosing brand elements are classified as
  • A. memorable
  • B. meaningful
  • C. likeable
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Net present value is calculated by

Net present value is calculated by
  • A. brand discount rate
  • B. brand auditing
  • C. brand personification
  • D. total brand earnings0
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Stages in brand development according to successive quadrants are considered as

Stages in brand development according to successive quadrants are considered as
  • A. brand grid
  • B. power grid
  • C. reporting grid
  • D. knowledge grid
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Stage when customer’s think about a brand under consumption situation is classified as

Stage when customer’s think about a brand under consumption situation is classified as
  • A. brand salience
  • B. brand performance
  • C. brand imagery
  • D. brand feelings
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Extent in which value in created in customer’s mind and affects market performance is considered as

Extent in which value in created in customer’s mind and affects market performance is considered as
  • A. market multiplier
  • B. customer multiplier
  • C. customer multiplier
  • D. program multiplier
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Brand which is result of extension in brand or sub-brand is classified as

Brand which is result of extension in brand or sub-brand is classified as
  • A. brand extension
  • B. sub-brand
  • C. parent brand
  • D. product extension
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When bands are introduced to compete with competitor

When bands are introduced to compete with competitor
  • A. flankers
  • B. competitive
  • C. variant brand
  • D. sub variant brands
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Number of common and distinctive elements of brand are reflected as

Number of common and distinctive elements of brand are reflected as
  • A. brand earnings
  • B. brand responsiveness
  • C. brand architecture
  • D. branding rate
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In value stages, customer mind-set should consider

In value stages, customer mind-set should consider
  • A. associations
  • B. communications
  • C. cost structure
  • D. stock price
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Way in which customer’s think and act in terms of prices and market share is classified as

Way in which customer’s think and act in terms of prices and market share is classified as
  • A. branding
  • B. valuing
  • C. advertising
  • D. brand equity
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Retention, acquisition and some add-on spending together makes up

Retention, acquisition and some add-on spending together makes up
  • A. customer lifetime value
  • B. brand lifetime value
  • C. customer equity value
  • D. portfolio equity value
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Branding strategy is also called

Branding strategy is also called
  • A. brand architecture
  • B. branding rate
  • C. brand earnings
  • D. brand responsiveness
  • Correct Answer: Option A

All products in category and line extensions a seller makes particularly is classified as

All products in category and line extensions a seller makes particularly is classified as
  • A. brand line
  • B. sub-brand line
  • C. brand assortment
  • D. brand endorsement
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Lower level of esteem, energy and high knowledge are shown by

Lower level of esteem, energy and high knowledge are shown by
  • A. strong brands
  • B. evident brands
  • C. leadership brands
  • D. declining brands
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 3123