conducting marketing research

MCQsQuestion.com has 42 Question/Answers about Topic conducting marketing research

In making of questionnaire, ‘open-ended question’ includes

In making of questionnaire, ‘open-ended question’ includes
  • A. word association
  • B. story completion
  • C. thematic appreciation test
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Question in which two characters are given to make one statement as an answer is classified as

Question in which two characters are given to make one statement as an answer is classified as
  • A. picture completion
  • B. structure completion
  • C. unstructured story
  • D. graphic representation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Research instruments use in marketing research process do not include

Research instruments use in marketing research process do not include
  • A. questionnaires
  • B. qualitative measures
  • C. technological devices
  • D. random sample
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Companies which collect trade and consumer information are classified as

Companies which collect trade and consumer information are classified as
  • A. indicated service firms
  • B. syndicated research firms
  • C. research firms
  • D. special marketing firms
  • Correct Answer: Option B

‘field-service firm’ is an example of

‘field-service firm’ is an example of
  • A. specialty line marketing firms
  • B. designed researches
  • C. customer oriented research firms
  • D. syndicated research firms
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Analysis of how profit margin is optimized and marketing cost on per unit sold is classified as

Analysis of how profit margin is optimized and marketing cost on per unit sold is classified as
  • A. stakeholder satisfaction pathway
  • B. company metrics pathway
  • C. customer's metrics pathway
  • D. unit metrics pathway
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Analysis of how customer experiences contribute to company’s competitive advantage is classified as

Analysis of how customer experiences contribute to company’s competitive advantage is classified as
  • A. customer's metrics pathway
  • B. unit metrics pathway
  • C. stakeholder satisfaction pathway
  • D. company metrics pathway
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Questions in questionnaire that allow respondent’s to express their own thoughts and words are called

Questions in questionnaire that allow respondent’s to express their own thoughts and words are called
  • A. open -ended questions
  • B. close-ended questions
  • C. stratified sampling
  • D. rating scale
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Technique to ask respondent’s for identify possible brands association in consumer minds is classified as

Technique to ask respondent’s for identify possible brands association in consumer minds is classified as
  • A. story associations
  • B. word associations
  • C. picture associations
  • D. structure associations
  • Correct Answer: Option B

‘awareness of goals’ is best classified as

‘awareness of goals’ is best classified as
  • A. internal marketing metrics
  • B. perceived metrics
  • C. quality metrics
  • D. loyalty metrics
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Second step in marketing research process is to

Second step in marketing research process is to
  • A. develop research plan
  • B. defining research objectives
  • C. analyzing market offerings
  • D. storing findings
  • Correct Answer: Option A

‘consumer’s satisfaction’ level is classified as

‘consumer’s satisfaction’ level is classified as
  • A. unit metrics
  • B. procedural metrics
  • C. marketing external metrics
  • D. sampling metrics
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Technique in which respondents were asked to make meaning out of an ambiguous stimulus is classified as

Technique in which respondents were asked to make meaning out of an ambiguous stimulus is classified as
  • A. projective techniques
  • B. graphic projection
  • C. situation projection
  • D. picture projection
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Last step in marketing research process is to

Last step in marketing research process is to
  • A. make decision
  • B. plan next corporate plan
  • C. gather market data
  • D. deciding decision alternatives
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Research instruments present to respondents consist a set of questions are classified as

Research instruments present to respondents consist a set of questions are classified as
  • A. technological devices
  • B. random sample
  • C. questionnaires
  • D. stratified sample
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 3123