competitive dynamics

MCQsQuestion.com has 13 Question/Answers about Topic competitive dynamics

Assigning of resources to stronger ones to form weaker markets are classified as

Assigning of resources to stronger ones to form weaker markets are classified as
  • A. strategic withdrawal
  • B. planned contraction
  • C. unplanned withdrawal
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Marketing strategy in which firm focuses on unrelated industries is classified as

Marketing strategy in which firm focuses on unrelated industries is classified as
  • A. market broadening
  • B. market diversification
  • C. market defense
  • D. market stretching
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Marketer who discovers customer solutions which they do not offer is considered as

Marketer who discovers customer solutions which they do not offer is considered as
  • A. responsive marketers
  • B. anticipative marketers
  • C. creative marketers
  • D. market driven marketers
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Attack strategy challenger spots areas where competitor

Attack strategy challenger spots areas where competitor
  • A. technological attack
  • B. geographic attack
  • C. strategic attack
  • D. planned attack
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Marketer who is creative and proactive in marketing strategy is classified as

Marketer who is creative and proactive in marketing strategy is classified as
  • A. creative marketers
  • B. market driven marketers
  • C. responsive marketers
  • D. anticipative marketers
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Emulation of market leader’s product packaging with little variations is classified as

Emulation of market leader’s product packaging with little variations is classified as
  • A. imitator
  • B. adapter
  • C. counterfeiter
  • D. cloner
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Defense which hits competitor

Defense which hits competitor
  • A. position defense
  • B. flank defense
  • C. preemptive defense
  • D. offensive defense
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Marketing response which comes into action after change happens is classified as

Marketing response which comes into action after change happens is classified as
  • A. geographical anticipation
  • B. selective anticipation
  • C. responsive anticipation
  • D. reactive anticipation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

One who offers market leader’s product and improves it is classified as

One who offers market leader’s product and improves it is classified as
  • A. imitator
  • B. adapter
  • C. counterfeiter
  • D. cloner
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Companies that take risks and mistakes, have vision of future necessities and flexibility are considered as

Companies that take risks and mistakes, have vision of future necessities and flexibility are considered as
  • A. active firms
  • B. proactive firms
  • C. reactive firms
  • D. responsive firms
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Marketer who looks forward for customer’s needs in near future is classified as

Marketer who looks forward for customer’s needs in near future is classified as
  • A. creative marketers
  • B. market driven marketers
  • C. responsive marketers
  • D. anticipative marketers
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In frontal attack, only that company wins, who have

In frontal attack, only that company wins, who have
  • A. more resources
  • B. less resources
  • C. strategic fir
  • D. bypass fit
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Small, conventional and unconventional marketing attacks are classified as

Small, conventional and unconventional marketing attacks are classified as
  • A. geographic attack
  • B. encirclement attack
  • C. flank attack
  • D. guerilla attack
  • Correct Answer: Option D