collecting information forecasting demand

MCQsQuestion.com has 33 Question/Answers about Topic collecting information forecasting demand

Distance between market potential and minimum demand is said to be

Distance between market potential and minimum demand is said to be
  • A. price sensitivity
  • B. market sensitivity
  • C. market sensitivity of demand
  • D. product sensitivity
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Sources and procedures use to get information about marketing development of every single day are part of

Sources and procedures use to get information about marketing development of every single day are part of
  • A. marketing intelligence system
  • B. market development system
  • C. market record system
  • D. market information system
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Sequence of events which are durable and have momentum is classified as

Sequence of events which are durable and have momentum is classified as
  • A. fad
  • B. trend
  • C. competitor
  • D. competitive marketing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

‘public blogs’ and customer complaint sites are examples of

‘public blogs’ and customer complaint sites are examples of
  • A. marketing management
  • B. building marketing records
  • C. field work
  • D. marketing intelligence on internet
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Estimation of potential buyers and estimation of potential purchases is classified as

Estimation of potential buyers and estimation of potential purchases is classified as
  • A. multiple-factor index method
  • B. chain-ratio method
  • C. market-buildup method
  • D. demand-buildup method
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Recognition of needs to integrate environmental issues into firm’s strategic plans is called

Recognition of needs to integrate environmental issues into firm’s strategic plans is called
  • A. corporate environmentalism
  • B. individual environmentalism
  • C. market environmentalism
  • D. environment segmentation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Percentage of service ownership in a population is called

Percentage of service ownership in a population is called
  • A. product-index percentage
  • B. market share percentage
  • C. product potential percentage
  • D. product-penetration percentage
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Customer’s activity which is often unpredictable and short lived is best classified as

Customer’s activity which is often unpredictable and short lived is best classified as
  • A. marketing shade
  • B. short-term marketing wave
  • C. fad
  • D. fade
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Low share-penetration index includes

Low share-penetration index includes
  • A. low brand awareness
  • B. low availability
  • C. high price
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Process includes estimation of expected sales volume is called

Process includes estimation of expected sales volume is called
  • A. sales budget
  • B. marketing budget
  • C. demand budget
  • D. competitor
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Measuring impact of casual factors such as income and price is called

Measuring impact of casual factors such as income and price is called
  • A. statistical demand
  • B. exponential demand
  • C. economic demand
  • D. product demand
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Price margins fall and price competition increases when index of market penetration is

Price margins fall and price competition increases when index of market penetration is
  • A. high
  • B. low
  • C. zero
  • D. fixed
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Absolute limit of company’s product demand is called

Absolute limit of company’s product demand is called
  • A. product potential
  • B. market potential
  • C. demand
  • D. sales
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Slow economic and technological changes which influence for larger period of times is called

Slow economic and technological changes which influence for larger period of times is called
  • A. super trend
  • B. fabulous trend
  • C. techno-socio trend
  • D. mega trend
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Purchase of customer information from outside firms and vendors is classified as

Purchase of customer information from outside firms and vendors is classified as
  • A. marketing intelligence system
  • B. market information system
  • C. market development system
  • D. market record system
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3123