analyzing consumer markets

MCQsQuestion.com has 58 Question/Answers about Topic analyzing consumer markets

When customer set acceptance cutoff level is minimum for each attribute of product, it is classified as

When customer set acceptance cutoff level is minimum for each attribute of product, it is classified as
  • A. lexicographic heuristics
  • B. eliminating heuristic
  • C. heuristics
  • D. conjunctive heuristic
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A person’s pattern of living and as expressed in activities and opinions is best classified as

A person’s pattern of living and as expressed in activities and opinions is best classified as
  • A. role
  • B. status
  • C. lifestyle
  • D. personality
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Consumers who seek answer of ‘how we see ourselves’ is a concept named

Consumers who seek answer of ‘how we see ourselves’ is a concept named
  • A. ideal self-concept
  • B. actual self-concept
  • C. self-concept
  • D. self-monitors
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Fear that product will not perform up to expectations is classified as

Fear that product will not perform up to expectations is classified as
  • A. physical risk
  • B. functional risk
  • C. financial risk
  • D. social risk
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Customers who are less averse tend to overweight product failure with

Customers who are less averse tend to overweight product failure with
  • A. high probabilities
  • B. low probabilities
  • C. integrate probabilities
  • D. segregate probabilities
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Intensity of negative attitude and motivation to comply which, are dependents of

Intensity of negative attitude and motivation to comply which, are dependents of
  • A. attitudes of others
  • B. anticipated factors
  • C. unanticipated situational factors
  • D. conjunctive situational factors
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When customer’s possess sufficient ability and motivation, they always follow

When customer’s possess sufficient ability and motivation, they always follow
  • A. central route
  • B. value route
  • C. motivation route
  • D. elaboration route
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Effect of references, family and statuses are classified as

Effect of references, family and statuses are classified as
  • A. effect of social factors
  • B. effect of cultural factors
  • C. effect of economic factors
  • D. effect of global factors
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Consumers who are sensitive in matter how other see us is classified in concept of

Consumers who are sensitive in matter how other see us is classified in concept of
  • A. self-concept
  • B. self-monitors
  • C. ideal self-concept
  • D. actual self-concept
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Crest toothpaste is converted into low involvement to high involvement by promoting it to avoid cavities is classified as

Crest toothpaste is converted into low involvement to high involvement by promoting it to avoid cavities is classified as
  • A. linking product to engaging issue
  • B. linking product to personal situation
  • C. triggering emotions to personal values
  • D. adding an important feature
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Model that explains how customer makes decisions in high involvement and low involvement is explained in

Model that explains how customer makes decisions in high involvement and low involvement is explained in
  • A. expectancy elaboration model
  • B. value elaboration model
  • C. elaboration likelihood model
  • D. value likelihood model
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In buying process, group that have indirect impact on consumers is classified as

In buying process, group that have indirect impact on consumers is classified as
  • A. primary groups
  • B. secondary groups
  • C. membership groups
  • D. formal groups
  • Correct Answer: Option B

More intense product’s positivism, customer is closer to us, then he can adjust

More intense product’s positivism, customer is closer to us, then he can adjust
  • A. our product purchase intention
  • B. other product purchase intention
  • C. our product perception
  • D. other product perception
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Person’s activities that are expected from him to perform are classified as

Person’s activities that are expected from him to perform are classified as
  • A. status
  • B. status quo
  • C. role
  • D. relative status
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Groups that may have direct or indirect effect on their buying behaviors and attitudes are classified as

Groups that may have direct or indirect effect on their buying behaviors and attitudes are classified as
  • A. reference groups
  • B. affecting groups
  • C. marketing groups
  • D. retailer groups
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 41234