analyzing business markets

MCQsQuestion.com has 43 Question/Answers about Topic analyzing business markets

Mass media have great importance during the

Mass media have great importance during the
  • A. initial awareness stage
  • B. growth stage
  • C. evaluation stage
  • D. all stages
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Buying center includes all organizations who play roles as

Buying center includes all organizations who play roles as
  • A. initiators and users
  • B. deciders and approvers
  • C. buyers and gatekeepers
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

With passage of time, new-buy situations become

With passage of time, new-buy situations become
  • A. straight rebuy
  • B. straight buy
  • C. new rebuy
  • D. modified rebuy
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Stronger buyer and seller ties are facilitated in

Stronger buyer and seller ties are facilitated in
  • A. vertical coordination
  • B. horizontal coordination
  • C. contract coordination
  • D. selling coordination
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Establishing of dams, irrigation, sanitation systems, pipelines and utilities are examples of

Establishing of dams, irrigation, sanitation systems, pipelines and utilities are examples of
  • A. systems contracting
  • B. system selling
  • C. systems buying
  • D. management supplies
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Type of contract in which single supplier provides buyer with all requirements is classified as

Type of contract in which single supplier provides buyer with all requirements is classified as
  • A. systems buying
  • B. management supplies
  • C. systems contracting
  • D. system selling
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Form of undersupply relative to an explicit or implicit contract is classified as

Form of undersupply relative to an explicit or implicit contract is classified as
  • A. self-serving
  • B. opportunism
  • C. reduced opportunities
  • D. asset specify
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Buying situation in which purchases are ordered from supplier

Buying situation in which purchases are ordered from supplier
  • A. modified task
  • B. straight rebuy
  • C. new task
  • D. modified rebuy
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Business buyers convert all benefits and costs into

Business buyers convert all benefits and costs into
  • A. corporate terms
  • B. monetary terms
  • C. approving terms
  • D. influencing terms
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In business markets, demand of business goods is more volatile than demand for consumer goods is classified as

In business markets, demand of business goods is more volatile than demand for consumer goods is classified as
  • A. fluctuating demand
  • B. stable demand
  • C. unstable demand
  • D. freeze demand
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Companies shift ordering responsibility to specific supplier

Companies shift ordering responsibility to specific supplier
  • A. vendor managed inventory
  • B. replenishment programs
  • C. continuous programs
  • D. inventory management
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Buying situations in business markets include

Buying situations in business markets include
  • A. straight rebuy
  • B. new task
  • C. modified rebuy
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Technical personnel of Company is classified as

Technical personnel of Company is classified as
  • A. initiators
  • B. users
  • C. influencers
  • D. providers
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Buying mode in which buyer purchases products or services for very first time is classified as

Buying mode in which buyer purchases products or services for very first time is classified as
  • A. new task
  • B. modified task
  • C. straight task
  • D. in-house task
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Recognition of extrinsic and interpersonal influences emphasize on strengthening of

Recognition of extrinsic and interpersonal influences emphasize on strengthening of
  • A. corporate brand
  • B. competitor
  • C. supplier
  • D. initiator brand
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3123