Marketing Management

MCQsQuestion.com has 842 Question/Answers about Topic Marketing Management
analyzing business marketsanalyzing consumer marketsanalyzing macro environementauction type pricingbases segmenting consumer marketsbehavioral decision theory economicsbenefits of vertical coordinationbrand associationbrand dynamicsbrand equitybrand equity definitionbrand strategybranding strategy in marketingbuilding brand equitybuilding customer value satisfaction and loyaltybusiness buying processbusiness unit strategic planningbvacategories of service mixchannel design decisionchannel levelschannels importancecollecting information forecasting demandcompetitive dynamicscompetitive strategies for market leadersconducting marketing researchconsumer goods classificationconsumer market segmentationconsumer segmentationcrafting brand positioningcreating brand equitycreating longterm loyalty relationshipscustomer segmentationcustomer value hierarchydecision making theory economicsdesigning and managing servicesdeveloping brand positioningdeveloping marketing strategies plansdeveloping pricing strategiesdevising branding strategydifferential pricingestimating costsfive stage model buying decision processforecasting and demand measurementgeographical pricingidentifying market segments targetsindustrial goods classificationinitiating price increasesintegrated marketing channelskey psychological processesmajor channel alternativesmanaging brand equitymarket demandmarket targetingmarketing and customer valuemarketing channels and value networksmarketing research processmarketing strategymarkup pricemeasuring brand equitymulti channel marketingparticipants in business buying processprice discounts and allowancesproduct classificationsproduct failureproduct line lengthproduct strategy settingproduct systems and mixesQuizzes Marketing Managementscm value networkssegmentation marketingservices differentiationservices industriessetting pricestages in buying processtarget return pricingtargeted marketingtypes of conflictwhat influences consumer behaviorwhat is brand equity

If company B sell its products through retailers and wholesalers then channel used by company B is classified as

If company B sell its products through retailers and wholesalers then channel used by company B is classified as
  • A. direct channel
  • B. indirect channel
  • C. flexible channel
  • D. static channel
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In business buying process, participants involved are

In business buying process, participants involved are
  • A. user
  • B. influencer
  • C. decider and gatekeeper
  • D. buyer
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Pricing strategy in which company divides location into different sectors and charge same price for each sector is classified as

Pricing strategy in which company divides location into different sectors and charge same price for each sector is classified as
  • A. freight on board origin pricing
  • B. zone pricing
  • C. basing point pricing
  • D. uniform delivered pricing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Marketing channel that involves one or more intermediaries to made their products available to final buyers is classified as

Marketing channel that involves one or more intermediaries to made their products available to final buyers is classified as
  • A. flexible channel
  • B. static channel
  • C. direct channel
  • D. indirect channel
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Convenient products and services are mostly served to customers who are

Convenient products and services are mostly served to customers who are
  • A. geographically constrained
  • B. time constrained
  • C. money constrained
  • D. both b and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Mass media have great importance during the

Mass media have great importance during the
  • A. initial awareness stage
  • B. growth stage
  • C. evaluation stage
  • D. all stages
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Buying center includes all organizations who play roles as

Buying center includes all organizations who play roles as
  • A. initiators and users
  • B. deciders and approvers
  • C. buyers and gatekeepers
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

With passage of time, new-buy situations become

With passage of time, new-buy situations become
  • A. straight rebuy
  • B. straight buy
  • C. new rebuy
  • D. modified rebuy
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When customer set acceptance cutoff level is minimum for each attribute of product, it is classified as

When customer set acceptance cutoff level is minimum for each attribute of product, it is classified as
  • A. lexicographic heuristics
  • B. eliminating heuristic
  • C. heuristics
  • D. conjunctive heuristic
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A person’s pattern of living and as expressed in activities and opinions is best classified as

A person’s pattern of living and as expressed in activities and opinions is best classified as
  • A. role
  • B. status
  • C. lifestyle
  • D. personality
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Consumers who seek answer of ‘how we see ourselves’ is a concept named

Consumers who seek answer of ‘how we see ourselves’ is a concept named
  • A. ideal self-concept
  • B. actual self-concept
  • C. self-concept
  • D. self-monitors
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assigning of resources to stronger ones to form weaker markets are classified as

Assigning of resources to stronger ones to form weaker markets are classified as
  • A. strategic withdrawal
  • B. planned contraction
  • C. unplanned withdrawal
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Marketing strategy in which firm focuses on unrelated industries is classified as

Marketing strategy in which firm focuses on unrelated industries is classified as
  • A. market broadening
  • B. market diversification
  • C. market defense
  • D. market stretching
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In making of questionnaire, ‘open-ended question’ includes

In making of questionnaire, ‘open-ended question’ includes
  • A. word association
  • B. story completion
  • C. thematic appreciation test
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Question in which two characters are given to make one statement as an answer is classified as

Question in which two characters are given to make one statement as an answer is classified as
  • A. picture completion
  • B. structure completion
  • C. unstructured story
  • D. graphic representation
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 5712345...1020304050...Last »