performance management appraisal

MCQsQuestion.com has 37 Question/Answers about Topic performance management appraisal

When person’s performance is not satisfactory but can be improved is

When person’s performance is not satisfactory but can be improved is
  • A. satisfactory-promotable interview
  • B. satisfactory-not promotable interview
  • C. unsatisfactory-correctable interview
  • D. unsatisfactory-uncorrectable interview
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Disadvantage of ‘BARS’ appraisal system is

Disadvantage of ‘BARS’ appraisal system is
  • A. halo effect
  • B. bias
  • C. central tendency
  • D. difficult to develop
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An appraisal interview which results in occasional ‘well-done’ technique is said to be

An appraisal interview which results in occasional ‘well-done’ technique is said to be
  • A. satisfactory-promotable interview
  • B. satisfactory-not promotable interview
  • C. unsatisfactory-correctable interview
  • D. unsatisfactory-uncorrectable interview
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Enabling employees to link company’s and his own departmental goals is

Enabling employees to link company’s and his own departmental goals is
  • A. direction sharing
  • B. goal alignment
  • C. ongoing performance monitoring
  • D. ongoing feedback
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Step in which employer and employee discuss performance and plans for future is

Step in which employer and employee discuss performance and plans for future is
  • A. defining job
  • B. training session
  • C. feedback session
  • D. interview sessions
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Online and face to face feedback about goal’s progress is

Online and face to face feedback about goal’s progress is
  • A. direction sharing
  • B. goal alignment
  • C. ongoing performance monitoring
  • D. ongoing feedback
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In 360-degree feedback, ratings are collected from

In 360-degree feedback, ratings are collected from
  • A. supervisors
  • B. subordinates
  • C. peers
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An advantage of ‘critical incident method’ is

An advantage of ‘critical incident method’ is
  • A. avoids central tendency and biases
  • B. avoids central tendency and biases
  • C. provides behavioral anchors
  • D. ongoing basis evaluation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An evaluation process of employee’s performance, in comparison to set standards is called

An evaluation process of employee’s performance, in comparison to set standards is called
  • A. performance appraisal
  • B. compensation
  • C. counseling
  • D. design of evaluation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Ranking of all employees, measuring a specific trait such as communicating is measured in

Ranking of all employees, measuring a specific trait such as communicating is measured in
  • A. graphic rating scale method
  • B. management by objectives
  • C. alternation ranking method
  • D. paired comparison method
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An employee is rated high in performance appraisal because of ‘religion’, is example of

An employee is rated high in performance appraisal because of ‘religion’, is example of
  • A. lenient/strict tendency
  • B. bias
  • C. central tendency
  • D. different tendencies
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Mostly employees’ promotion decision is based on

Mostly employees’ promotion decision is based on
  • A. performance appraisal
  • B. training results
  • C. hiring tests
  • D. in-house development
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Aligning and evaluating employee’s performance with company’s set goals is called

Aligning and evaluating employee’s performance with company’s set goals is called
  • A. appraisal management
  • B. performance management
  • C. hierarchy of management
  • D. off-the-job training
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An integral part of feedback process is

An integral part of feedback process is
  • A. direction sharing
  • B. goal alignment
  • C. ongoing performance monitoring
  • D. coaching and development support
  • Correct Answer: Option D

employers generally use feedback for

employers generally use feedback for
  • A. employee development
  • B. to avoid central tendency and biases
  • C. rank someone
  • D. hire employee
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3123