pay for performance financial incentives

MCQsQuestion.com has 27 Question/Answers about Topic pay for performance financial incentives

Incentive and pay plan is tied to company’s overall profitability is called

Incentive and pay plan is tied to company’s overall profitability is called
  • A. fixed pay
  • B. variable pay
  • C. fixed-variable pay
  • D. mixed pay
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Pay that is rewarded according to strict proportionality between rewards and production results is called

Pay that is rewarded according to strict proportionality between rewards and production results is called
  • A. straight piecework
  • B. proportional piecework
  • C. dis-proportional piecework
  • D. variable piecework
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An enterprise Incentive Management systems include

An enterprise Incentive Management systems include
  • A. planning compensation
  • B. analyzing compensation
  • C. managing compensation
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Straight commission plan pay salespeople for their

Straight commission plan pay salespeople for their
  • A. results
  • B. experience
  • C. skills
  • D. knowledge
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Type of employees pay rate in which pay is attached with productivity is called

Type of employees pay rate in which pay is attached with productivity is called
  • A. fixed pay
  • B. variable pay
  • C. fixed-variable pay
  • D. mixed pay
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Managers can support ‘instrumentality’ by creating

Managers can support ‘instrumentality’ by creating
  • A. easy incentive plans
  • B. uneasy incentive plans
  • C. intrinsic incentive plans
  • D. extrinsic incentive plans
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Employees’ belief that successful performance leads to rewards is best explanation of

Employees’ belief that successful performance leads to rewards is best explanation of
  • A. expectancy
  • B. instrumentality
  • C. valence
  • D. de-expectancy
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Showing employees their performance graphs and quantitative data is an example of

Showing employees their performance graphs and quantitative data is an example of
  • A. performance feedback
  • B. performance appraisal
  • C. appraisal system
  • D. appraisal feedback
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Qualitative or quantitative information for maintaining or changing performance is part of

Qualitative or quantitative information for maintaining or changing performance is part of
  • A. performance feedback
  • B. performance appraisal
  • C. appraisal system
  • D. appraisal feedback
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Portion of increased salary paid to employee for an individual performance is called

Portion of increased salary paid to employee for an individual performance is called
  • A. merit pay
  • B. motivators
  • C. de-merit pay
  • D. fixed merit pay
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An informal employee-manager refers to

An informal employee-manager refers to
  • A. social recognition program
  • B. performance feedback
  • C. non-financial awards
  • D. financial awards
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Frederick Herzberg and Abraham Maslow gave theories of

Frederick Herzberg and Abraham Maslow gave theories of
  • A. motivation
  • B. HR system
  • C. appraisal system
  • D. performance based appraisal
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If a worker gets a premium for extra output than a set standard is called

If a worker gets a premium for extra output than a set standard is called
  • A. standard hour plan
  • B. standard piece rate
  • C. standard piecework
  • D. variable hour plan
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Loyalty awards given to employees, for completing several years is an example of

Loyalty awards given to employees, for completing several years is an example of
  • A. financial awards
  • B. non-financial rewards
  • C. non-motivating rewards
  • D. appraisal award
  • Correct Answer: Option B

According to Fredrick Herzberg, person’s “higher-level” needs are

According to Fredrick Herzberg, person’s “higher-level” needs are
  • A. accomplishment and recognition
  • B. food and shelter
  • C. friendships
  • D. secure income
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212