managers role in strategic HRM

MCQsQuestion.com has 40 Question/Answers about Topic managers role in strategic HRM

‘corporate strategy’ includes

‘corporate strategy’ includes
  • A. Consolidation
  • B. Geographic expansion
  • C. Differentiation
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A company can translate mission into strategic objectives by doing

A company can translate mission into strategic objectives by doing
  • A. Vertical integration
  • B. Diversity
  • C. Geographic coverage
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

‘Volvo’ stresses more safe cars as compared to others in market, this can be an example of

‘Volvo’ stresses more safe cars as compared to others in market, this can be an example of
  • A. diversification
  • B. cost leadership
  • C. consolidation
  • D. competitive advantage
  • Correct Answer: Option D

‘corporate strategy’ does not include

‘corporate strategy’ does not include
  • A. diversification
  • B. consolidation
  • C. cost leadership
  • D. vertical integration
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Company marketing and selling current product aggressively is

Company marketing and selling current product aggressively is
  • A. market penetration
  • B. market development
  • C. product development
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Portfolio of business that comprises business is identified in

Portfolio of business that comprises business is identified in
  • A. competitive strategy
  • B. corporate level strategy
  • C. functional strategy
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Patents can be best classified as

Patents can be best classified as
  • A. potential opportunities
  • B. potential threats
  • C. potential strengths
  • D. potential Weaknesses
  • Correct Answer: Option C

‘competitive strategy’ includes

‘competitive strategy’ includes
  • A. cost leadership
  • B. differentiation
  • C. horizontal integration
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Each department of company helps in achieving company goals is referred as

Each department of company helps in achieving company goals is referred as
  • A. Corporate strategy
  • B. Competitive strategy
  • C. Functional strategy
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Converting of strategies into actions is meant by

Converting of strategies into actions is meant by
  • A. Formulate strategies
  • B. Implement strategies
  • C. Evaluate performance
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Defining your business means stating

Defining your business means stating
  • A. detail of your market offering
  • B. profit figures
  • C. personnel plan
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Adding new product lines, which are not related to firm’s existing business

Adding new product lines, which are not related to firm’s existing business
  • A. related diversification
  • B. conglomerate diversification
  • C. diversification
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A company that controls market by offering same products as of competitors will be considered as

A company that controls market by offering same products as of competitors will be considered as
  • A. diversification
  • B. vertical integration
  • C. horizontal integration
  • D. geographic expansion
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Company matches its capabilities with environmental demands is

Company matches its capabilities with environmental demands is
  • A. Strategic planning
  • B. Corporate plan
  • C. Strategy
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

‘new overseas markets’ can be best classified as

‘new overseas markets’ can be best classified as
  • A. Potential opportunities
  • B. Potential Threats
  • C. Potential Strengths
  • D. Potential Weaknesses
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3123