labor relations and collective bargaining

MCQsQuestion.com has 15 Question/Answers about Topic labor relations and collective bargaining

Kind of arbitration, which is also known as contract interpretation arbitration is

Kind of arbitration, which is also known as contract interpretation arbitration is
  • A. binding arbitration
  • B. non-binding arbitration
  • C. interest arbitration
  • D. rights arbitration
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Kind of arbitration in which parties are not committed to accept award of arbitrator is classified as

Kind of arbitration in which parties are not committed to accept award of arbitrator is classified as
  • A. binding arbitration
  • B. non-binding arbitration
  • C. interest arbitration
  • D. rights arbitration
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Kind of union security, in which employees are not member of union but, pay dues of union, is classified as

Kind of union security, in which employees are not member of union but, pay dues of union, is classified as
  • A. closed shop
  • B. union shop
  • C. agency shop
  • D. preferential shop
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Collective bargaining items that are introduced by any other party must be bargained are classified as

Collective bargaining items that are introduced by any other party must be bargained are classified as
  • A. illegal bargaining items
  • B. mandatory bargaining items
  • C. voluntary bargaining items
  • D. involuntary bargaining items
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Types of strikes include

Types of strikes include
  • A. economic strike
  • B. sympathy strike
  • C. wildcat strike
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A combined refusal to use or buy product of employers, by members of union or all employees is classified as

A combined refusal to use or buy product of employers, by members of union or all employees is classified as
  • A. boycott
  • B. impasse boycott
  • C. strike
  • D. picketing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Strike that occurs when labor does not agree on conditions of contract, is classified as

Strike that occurs when labor does not agree on conditions of contract, is classified as
  • A. unfair labor practice strike
  • B. economic strike
  • C. sympathy strike
  • D. wildcat strike
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Kind of arbitration in which parties are committed to accept award of arbitrator, can be best classified as

Kind of arbitration in which parties are committed to accept award of arbitrator, can be best classified as
  • A. binding arbitration
  • B. non-binding arbitration
  • C. interest arbitration
  • D. rights arbitration
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An employer’s refusal to provide work opportunities is classified as

An employer’s refusal to provide work opportunities is classified as
  • A. grievance procedure
  • B. lock out
  • C. injunction
  • D. strike procedure
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Kind of union security, in which union members are given preferences, in hiring is classified as

Kind of union security, in which union members are given preferences, in hiring is classified as
  • A. closed shop
  • B. union shop
  • C. agency shop
  • D. preferential shop
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Voluntary withdrawal of labor of company is classified as

Voluntary withdrawal of labor of company is classified as
  • A. strike
  • B. picketing
  • C. boycott
  • D. impasse boycott
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Order of court, to compel parties either to desist a certain action or to resume a particular action is classified as

Order of court, to compel parties either to desist a certain action or to resume a particular action is classified as
  • A. grievance procedure
  • B. lockout
  • C. injunction
  • D. strike procedure
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Type of third party intervention in which an arbitrator dictates and determines terms of contract settlement is classified as

Type of third party intervention in which an arbitrator dictates and determines terms of contract settlement is classified as
  • A. mediation
  • B. impasse
  • C. fact finder
  • D. arbitration
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Strike called by union labor when illegal practices are to be conducted by company’s employer is classified as

Strike called by union labor when illegal practices are to be conducted by company’s employer is classified as
  • A. sympathy strike
  • B. wildcat strike
  • C. unfair labor practice strike
  • D. economic strike
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Situation’ when third neutral party helps in negotiation of agreement is classified as

Situation’ when third neutral party helps in negotiation of agreement is classified as
  • A. arbitration
  • B. mediation
  • C. impasse
  • D. intervention
  • Correct Answer: Option B